Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Ocean County College

Toms River, NJ · 4 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$211,544 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

160.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−94%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,410Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$211,544at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$225,6440
2
4
6
8
−$211,54410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 160.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,906
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,970
Sticker price
Average net price$11,411
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$18,207
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,906$6,970 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$438Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$5,344Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $26,220 housing and food allowance plus $6,311 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,410 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online32%
4,041 students
Some online courses20%
2,512 students
No online courses48%
5,979 students
Undergraduates age 25+20%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,682 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,411Average net price / year
$18,207Cost of attendance
$11,150Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$118/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,410Median earnings · year 5 after completion
41.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,424Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Ocean County College

What does Ocean County College cost?

Ocean County College reports an average annual net price of $11,411 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Ocean County College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,410 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Ocean County College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,150. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Ocean County College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 4 field-and-degree records for Ocean County College; 4 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,150Median federal debt · 721 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 1,242 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,662Students enrolled at any point
12,662Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,833
$30–48k$9,876
$48–75k$11,965
$75–110k$13,876
$110k+$17,869
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,410
Year 6$36,382
Year 10$45,210
Full-time retention
69.1%
Part-time retention
45.8%
Completion within 200% of normal time
43.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students37%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

39% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$5,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

50 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,451

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$41,331Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$46,601Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,135Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income37%
Middle income50%
Higher income53%
Undergraduate student composition
White63%
Black6%
Hispanic24%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Associate degree · Broad federal field 14
Not availableYear 1
$77,044Year 5
$105,799Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$43,047Year 1
$79,787Year 5
$104,958Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$81,313Year 1
$87,932Year 5
$97,949Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$30,556Year 1
$54,051Year 5
$78,372Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$31,618Year 1
$54,342Year 5
$73,859Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$29,103Year 1
$48,826Year 5
$65,387Year 10
Law.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 22
$36,805Year 1
$46,298Year 5
$59,422Year 10
African Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 16
$47,119Year 1
$48,487Year 5
$52,354Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

52thEarnings percentile
26thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$53,005Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$11,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$29,547Year 1
$49,336Year 4
$46,410Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$91,4192Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$60,4113Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$45,5984Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$45,080

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $60,411 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $91,419 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$22,418federal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $45,080 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$10,749federal debt4Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $45,598 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Vineland, NJ

Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus

Annual net price
$10,562
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,261
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Sewell, NJ

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus

Annual net price
$12,378
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,261
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Hackensack, NJ

Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS

Annual net price
$10,588
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,468
Modeled 10-year ROI
-98%
Open college profile →
Carneys Point, NJ

Salem Community College

Annual net price
$10,816
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,752
Modeled 10-year ROI
-88%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 4 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$91,419$22,418Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$60,411$11,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$45,598$11,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$45,080$10,749Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.