Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Perry Technical Institute

Yakima, WA · 12 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 11 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$91,598 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

15.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−35%Estimated return after 10 years
$61,859Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$91,598at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$260,1880
2
4
6
8
−$91,59810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 15.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$20,047
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$27,818
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$61,859 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses13%
189 students
No online courses87%
1,274 students
Undergraduates age 25+24%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Washington run 7% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% above U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing26% above U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,047Average net price / year
$27,818Cost of attendance
$14,139Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$150/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$61,859Median earnings · year 5 after completion
79.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,072Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Perry Technical Institute

What does Perry Technical Institute cost?

Perry Technical Institute reports an average annual net price of $20,047 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Perry Technical Institute graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $61,859 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Perry Technical Institute graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,139. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Perry Technical Institute worth the same?

No. The current release contains 12 field-and-degree records for Perry Technical Institute; 11 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,139Median federal debt · 707 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 165 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,545Students enrolled at any point
1,545Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$18,011
$30–48k$18,591
$48–75k$19,444
$75–110k$23,073
$110k+$27,818
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$61,859
Year 6$57,387
Year 10$57,764
Full-time retention
83.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
77.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students77%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

83% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$17,650

Median Parent PLUS debt

81 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,364

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,925Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$61,273Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$87,497Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income50%
Middle income76%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White28%
Black0%
Hispanic64%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

82thEarnings percentile
80thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,646Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,118Median federal debt across categories that report debt
91%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,720Year 1
$63,923Year 4
$61,859Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$99,2942Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,3703Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$83,2304Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$68,4475Construction Trades, General · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,6176Agricultural Mechanization · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,6467Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,1128Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$50,820

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $83,230 reported+73%vs same-degree national median$17,146federal debt2Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $86,370 reported+63%vs same-degree national median$18,483federal debt3Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $68,447 reported+59%vs same-degree national median$17,878federal debt4Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $99,294 reported+52%vs same-degree national median$16,830federal debt5Construction Trades, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,617 reported+46%vs same-degree national median$7,892federal debt6Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $46,320 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$7,892federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tacoma, WA

Pacific Lutheran University

Annual net price
$19,589
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,668
Modeled 10-year ROI
-32%
Open college profile →
Kirkland, WA

Northwest University

Annual net price
$22,288
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,391
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
Toppenish, WA

Heritage University

Annual net price
$14,598
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,934
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
Spokane, WA

Whitworth University

Annual net price
$26,534
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,421
Modeled 10-year ROI
-50%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 12 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$99,294$16,830Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,370$18,483Not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$83,230$17,146Not reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$68,447$17,87847
Construction Trades, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,617$7,89233
Agricultural MechanizationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,646$7,89233
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,112$7,89250
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$50,820$13,740Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,660$8,39060
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,146$10,49627
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,320$7,89239
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's DegreeNot available$16,602Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.