Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

PPG Technical College

Caguas, PR · 3 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 3 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$445,866 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−227%Estimated return after 10 years
$20,075Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$445,866at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$196,6160
2
4
6
8
−$445,86610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,620
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$8,620
Sticker price
Average net price$4,154
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,197
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,620Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$375Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$8,995Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $3,500 housing and food allowance plus $1,800 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$20,075 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses0.0%
0 students
No online courses100%
379 students
Undergraduates age 25+33%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,154Average net price / year
$12,197Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$20,075Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.7%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
235Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about PPG Technical College

What does PPG Technical College cost?

PPG Technical College reports an average annual net price of $4,154 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do PPG Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $20,075 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do PPG Technical College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at PPG Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 3 field-and-degree records for PPG Technical College; 3 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

367Students enrolled at any point
367Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,077
$30–48k$4,475
$48–75k$5,195
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$20,075
Year 6$18,607
Year 10Not available
Full-time retention
67.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students63%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic100%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

5thEarnings percentile
58thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$21,300Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$3,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$8,255Year 1
$18,487Year 4
$20,075Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,6462Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,3003Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$13,830

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory ProgramsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $21,646 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $21,300 reported-39%vs same-degree national median$3,500federal debt3Agricultural and Domestic Animal ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $13,830 reported-51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Juan, PR

Antilles School of Technical Careers

Annual net price
$3,912
Observed earnings · year 5
$20,418
Modeled 10-year ROI
-226%
Open college profile →
Humacao, PR

Industrial Technical College

Annual net price
$4,665
Observed earnings · year 5
$20,411
Modeled 10-year ROI
-224%
Open college profile →
Arroyo, PR

Colegio Mayor de Tecnologia Inc

Annual net price
$5,809
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,953
Modeled 10-year ROI
-223%
Open college profile →
Aguadilla, PR

Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla

Annual net price
$4,305
Observed earnings · year 5
$22,102
Modeled 10-year ROI
-216%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 3 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory ProgramsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,646Not availableNot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,300$3,50082
Agricultural and Domestic Animal ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$13,830Not available92

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.