Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

Idaho Falls, ID · 2 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 2 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$366,714 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−117%Estimated return after 10 years
$39,759Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$366,714at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$314,3040
2
4
6
8
−$366,71410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$19,068
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$19,068
Sticker price
Average net price$33,576
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$39,585
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$19,068Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and suppliesNot availableEstimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$19,068Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,712 housing and food allowance plus $9,984 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$39,759 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.9%
14 students
Some online courses72%
258 students
No online courses24%
84 students
Undergraduates age 25+64%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Idaho run 5% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall5% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing10% below U.S.
Utilities30% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$33,576Average net price / year
$39,585Cost of attendance
$41,733Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$442/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$39,759Median earnings · year 5 after completion
Not availableCompletion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
257Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

What does Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus cost?

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus reports an average annual net price of $33,576 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $39,759 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $41,733. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus worth the same?

No. The current release contains 2 field-and-degree records for Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus; 2 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$41,733Median federal debt · 252 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,698Median federal debt · 185 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

374Students enrolled at any point
352Undergraduate students
22Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$34,080
$30–48k$32,232
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$39,759
Year 6$32,673
Year 10$39,645
Full-time retention
40.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant studentsNot reported

Completion rate not reported

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

12 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,932

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$36,359Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$46,552Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$40,604Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income58%
Higher income58%
Undergraduate student composition
White61%
Black2%
Hispanic16%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

38thEarnings percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,461Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$31,651Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$53,295Year 1
$51,307Year 4
$39,759Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$79,4852Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,437

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $33,437 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$12,017federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $79,485 reported-11%vs same-degree national median$51,285federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in ID

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Boise, ID

Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus

Annual net price
$30,241
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,916
Modeled 10-year ROI
-120%
Open college profile →
Boise, ID

Paul Mitchell the School-Boise

Annual net price
$26,248
Observed earnings · year 5
$22,868
Modeled 10-year ROI
-178%
Open college profile →
Chubbuck, ID

Nathan Layne Institute of Cosmetology

Annual net price
$18,788
Observed earnings · year 5
$28,788
Modeled 10-year ROI
-164%
Open college profile →
Nampa, ID

Paul Mitchell the School-Nampa

Annual net price
$21,961
Observed earnings · year 5
$22,868
Modeled 10-year ROI
-183%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 2 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$79,485$51,285Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,437$12,017Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.