Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Red Rocks Community College

Lakewood, CO · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$125,976 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

24.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−58%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,020Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$125,976at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$216,1760
2
4
6
8
−$125,97610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 24.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,859
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,459
Sticker price
Average net price$9,044
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$18,143
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,859$17,459 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,460Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$6,319Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,785 housing and food allowance plus $6,480 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,020 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online28%
3,364 students
Some online courses13%
1,522 students
No online courses60%
7,253 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

4,460 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Colorado run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing27% above U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$9,044Average net price / year
$18,143Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,020Median earnings · year 5 after completion
32.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,889Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Red Rocks Community College

What does Red Rocks Community College cost?

Red Rocks Community College reports an average annual net price of $9,044 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Red Rocks Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,020 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Red Rocks Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Red Rocks Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Red Rocks Community College; 6 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 445 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,369Median federal debt · 1,824 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,339Students enrolled at any point
13,242Undergraduate students
97Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,901
$30–48k$6,797
$48–75k$10,061
$75–110k$14,489
$110k+$18,064
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,020
Year 6$41,495
Year 10$46,288
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
66.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students19%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

29% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$5,350

Median Parent PLUS debt

25 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$4,838

Median federal student debt

40% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,890Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,472Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,516Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income54%
Higher income61%
Undergraduate student composition
White60%
Black3%
Hispanic25%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 51
$82,300Year 1
$107,434Year 5
$123,601Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$70,679Year 1
$81,798Year 5
$104,211Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$50,831Year 1
$61,332Year 5
$89,177Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$60,895Year 1
$65,534Year 5
$85,939Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 43
$76,763Year 1
$84,429Year 5
$85,664Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$55,665Year 1
$62,994Year 5
$84,083Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Associate degree · Broad federal field 46
$63,723Year 1
$72,585Year 5
$82,528Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 15
$51,223Year 1
$59,940Year 5
$76,835Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

70thEarnings percentile
14thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$72,264Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$13,600Median federal debt across categories that report debt
100%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$47,651Year 1
$62,695Year 4
$54,020Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$116,7662Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$88,1223Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications · Associate's Degree$76,0934Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$68,4345Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,0546Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$48,034

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $116,766 reported+103%vs same-degree national median$22,170federal debt2Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $88,122 reported+53%vs same-degree national median$17,667federal debt3Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree · $76,093 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $63,054 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$7,006federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $48,034 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$11,913federal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $68,434 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$13,600federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Pueblo, CO

Colorado State University Pueblo

Annual net price
$10,051
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,133
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Annual net price
$11,571
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,777
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Aurora, CO

Community College of Aurora

Annual net price
$8,656
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,085
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Grand Junction, CO

Colorado Mesa University

Annual net price
$15,103
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,835
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$116,766$22,17070
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$88,122$17,667109
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree$76,093Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$68,434$13,600Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,054$7,006Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$48,034$11,913Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.