Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Shawnee Community College

Ullin, IL · 4 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$286,808 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−146%Estimated return after 10 years
$35,984Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$286,808at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$196,6480
2
4
6
8
−$286,80810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,650
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,500
Sticker price
Average net price$4,162
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$13,497
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,650$7,500 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,470Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$6,120Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $6,300 housing and food allowance plus $5,868 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$35,984 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.6%
270 students
Some online courses24%
667 students
No online courses67%
1,861 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

555 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Illinois run 0% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall0% below U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing6% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,162Average net price / year
$13,497Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$35,984Median earnings · year 5 after completion
59.7%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
698Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Shawnee Community College

What does Shawnee Community College cost?

Shawnee Community College reports an average annual net price of $4,162 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Shawnee Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $35,984 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Shawnee Community College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Shawnee Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 4 field-and-degree records for Shawnee Community College; 4 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,040Students enrolled at any point
3,040Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,792
$30–48k$3,214
$48–75k$4,516
$75–110k$7,466
$110k+$8,912
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$35,984
Year 6$27,902
Year 10$32,999
Full-time retention
66.7%
Part-time retention
35.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
46.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black18%
Hispanic5%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$60,805Year 1
$65,835Year 5
$84,400Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 51
$35,849Year 1
$55,207Year 5
$63,240Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 47
$34,840Year 1
Not availableYear 5
$61,167Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Associate degree · Broad federal field 30
$25,760Year 1
$39,178Year 5
$54,199Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$25,355Year 1
$36,729Year 5
$48,848Year 10
Air Transportation.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 49
$35,757Year 1
$45,300Year 5
$45,210Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 51
$23,944Year 1
$30,955Year 5
$35,795Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

31thEarnings percentile
52thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,918Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$11,162Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$25,564Year 1
$42,027Year 4
$35,984Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$70,9262Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,6093Biological and Physical Sciences · Associate's Degree$41,2264Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$36,071

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $62,609 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$11,162federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $70,926 reported-12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree · $41,226 reported-18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $36,071 reported-18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Carterville, IL

John A Logan College

Annual net price
$5,541
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,816
Modeled 10-year ROI
-136%
Open college profile →
Mattoon, IL

Lake Land College

Annual net price
$2,254
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,173
Modeled 10-year ROI
-120%
Open college profile →
Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College

Annual net price
$9,038
Observed earnings · year 5
$33,225
Modeled 10-year ROI
-154%
Open college profile →
South Holland, IL

South Suburban College

Annual net price
$3,242
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,879
Modeled 10-year ROI
-111%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 4 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$70,926Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,609$11,16228
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree$41,226Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$36,071Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.