Private for-profit · ONLINE-ONLY COLLEGE

Sonoran Desert Institute

Administrative location: Tempe, AZ · 2 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 2 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$142,702 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

21.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−54%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,001Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$142,702at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$262,7120
2
4
6
8
−$142,70210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 21.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$12,200
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$12,200
Sticker price
Average net price$20,678
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,566
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$12,200Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$0Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$12,200Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,984 housing and food allowance plus $864 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,001 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online100%
8,434 students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
Undergraduates age 25+87%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Distance Education Accrediting Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Online-only institution
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arizona run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods5% below U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,678Average net price / year
$25,566Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,001Median earnings · year 5 after completion
33.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,435Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Sonoran Desert Institute

What does Sonoran Desert Institute cost?

Sonoran Desert Institute reports an average annual net price of $20,678 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Sonoran Desert Institute graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,001 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Sonoran Desert Institute graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Sonoran Desert Institute worth the same?

No. The current release contains 2 field-and-degree records for Sonoran Desert Institute; 2 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 380 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,750Median federal debt · 726 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,618Students enrolled at any point
8,618Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$20,144
$30–48k$20,584
$48–75k$20,960
$75–110k$23,603
$110k+$25,204
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,001
Year 6Not available
Year 10Not available
Full-time retention
69.0%
Part-time retention
63.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
34.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students35%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

49% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$7,889

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black6%
Hispanic14%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
15thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$70,021Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,520Median federal debt across categories that report debt
100%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$53,303Year 1
$63,782Year 4
$57,001Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$85,1192Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$54,922

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $85,119 reported+55%vs same-degree national median$8,640federal debt2Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $54,922 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$16,400federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable online colleges nationwide

Currently operating online-only private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Administrative location is not treated as the student market.

Hunt Valley, MD

Institute of Health Sciences

Annual net price
$22,656
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,577
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
Savannah, GA

South University-Savannah Online

Annual net price
$28,049
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,826
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
Chandler, AZ

American InterContinental University System

Annual net price
$15,172
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,187
Modeled 10-year ROI
-91%
Open college profile →
Phoenix, AZ

Crestpoint University

Annual net price
$15,670
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,842
Modeled 10-year ROI
-105%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 2 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$85,119$8,6402,294
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$54,922$16,400Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.