Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Southwestern College

Winfield, KS · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 6

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$182,486 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

25.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−61%Estimated return after 10 years
$56,681Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$182,486at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$299,2960
2
4
6
8
−$182,48610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 25.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$39,822
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$39,822
Sticker price
Average net price$29,824
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$58,432
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$39,822Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,465$8,133 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$60,420Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,127 housing and food allowance plus $9,091 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$56,681 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online59%
935 students
Some online courses3.2%
50 students
No online courses38%
595 students
Undergraduates age 25+40%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Kansas run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing29% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services6% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,824Average net price / year
$58,432Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$56,681Median earnings · year 5 after completion
35.7%Completion rate
75.5%Admission rate
19ACT midpoint
924Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Southwestern College

What does Southwestern College cost?

Southwestern College reports an average annual net price of $29,824 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Southwestern College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $56,681 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Southwestern College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Southwestern College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for Southwestern College; 7 report year-4 earnings and 6 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 229 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,550Median federal debt · 541 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,384Students enrolled at any point
1,229Undergraduate students
155Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$26,294
$30–48k$28,688
$48–75k$30,032
$75–110k$31,315
$110k+$32,739
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$56,681
Year 6$48,034
Year 10$55,646
Full-time retention
55.9%
Part-time retention
22.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
38.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students25%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$17,550

Median Parent PLUS debt

168 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

53% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,465Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$61,577Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,958Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle income60%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White43%
Black18%
Hispanic16%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

75thEarnings percentile
19thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$80,322Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,958Median federal debt across categories that report debt
57%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$52,409Year 1
$64,687Year 4
$56,681Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$89,9532Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$85,0293Computer Programming · Bachelor's Degree$83,7464Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$80,3225Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other · Bachelor's Degree$77,6896Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$73,5967Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$63,138

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $63,138 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree · $77,689 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $73,596 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$20,833federal debt4Computer ProgrammingBachelor's Degree · $83,746 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$6,500federal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $85,029 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$46,120federal debt6Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $80,322 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in KS

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Ottawa, KS

Ottawa University-Ottawa

Annual net price
$27,963
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,681
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Wichita, KS

Friends University

Annual net price
$27,715
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,821
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Atchison, KS

Benedictine College

Annual net price
$27,891
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,317
Modeled 10-year ROI
-71%
Open college profile →
North Newton, KS

Bethel College-North Newton

Annual net price
$32,917
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,101
Modeled 10-year ROI
-74%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$89,953Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$85,029$46,120Not reported
Computer ProgrammingBachelor's Degree$83,746$6,500Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$80,322Not availableNot reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$77,689Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$73,596$20,8331
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$63,138Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's DegreeNot available$31,875Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,810Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$28,105Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.