Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology

Tulsa, OK · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$249,434 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

60.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−83%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,967Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$249,434at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$299,1040
2
4
6
8
−$249,43410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 60.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$20,940
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$20,940
Sticker price
Average net price$29,776
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$36,273
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$20,940Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,658Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,520$4,304 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$38,422Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,152 housing and food allowance plus $4,304 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,967 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
212 students
Some online courses72%
831 students
No online courses9.7%
112 students
Undergraduates age 25+55%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Oklahoma run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing37% below U.S.
Utilities26% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,776Average net price / year
$36,273Cost of attendance
$16,750Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$178/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,967Median earnings · year 5 after completion
51.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
840Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology

What does Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology cost?

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology reports an average annual net price of $29,776 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,967 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,750. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology; 8 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,750Median federal debt · 477 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 236 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,182Students enrolled at any point
1,182Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$29,744
$30–48k$30,056
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,967
Year 6$44,028
Year 10$49,944
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

65% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$27,266

Median Parent PLUS debt

272 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,500

Median federal student debt

40% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$46,863Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,344Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$53,932Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle income55%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White50%
Black12%
Hispanic11%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
40thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,401Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,822Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,937Year 1
$59,016Year 4
$49,967Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$90,2632Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$87,3023Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$74,4594Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$65,4495Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,3526Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,7497Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$48,5338Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,780

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $87,302 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$34,250federal debt2Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $74,459 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$22,260federal debt3Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $90,263 reported+10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,352 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$18,500federal debt5Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $65,449 reported-10%vs same-degree national median$19,144federal debt6Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,749 reported-12%vs same-degree national median$15,200federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OK

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tulsa, OK

ATA College

Annual net price
$25,951
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,250
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa

Annual net price
$34,776
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,419
Modeled 10-year ROI
-108%
Open college profile →
Tulsa, OK

Miller-Motte College-Tulsa

Annual net price
$22,680
Observed earnings · year 5
$31,123
Modeled 10-year ROI
-151%
Open college profile →
Oklahoma City, OK

The Academy of Hair Design LLC

Annual net price
$18,005
Observed earnings · year 5
$26,742
Modeled 10-year ROI
-172%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$90,263Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$87,302$34,250Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$74,459$22,260Not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$65,449$19,144Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,352$18,500Not reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,749$15,200Not reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$48,533$16,631Not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,780$17,762Not reported
Air TransportationAssociate's DegreeNot available$19,186Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.