Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Stonehill College

Easton, MA · 19 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 15 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$64,664 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−21%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,740Observed earnings · year 5
$16,850Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $16,166 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$64,664at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$312,0640
2
4
6
8
−$64,66410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$57,490
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$57,490
Sticker price
Average net price$33,016
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$72,714
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$57,490Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$893Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,120$3,275 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$77,778Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,830 housing and food allowance plus $3,082 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,740 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses9.4%
260 students
No online courses91%
2,513 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

74 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$33,016Average net price / year
$72,714Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,740Median earnings · year 5 after completion
76.0%Completion rate
66.3%Admission rate
2,528Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Stonehill College

What does Stonehill College cost?

Stonehill College reports an average annual net price of $33,016 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Stonehill College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,740 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Stonehill College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Stonehill College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 19 field-and-degree records for Stonehill College; 15 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 797 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,805Median federal debt · 282 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,889Students enrolled at any point
2,730Undergraduate students
159Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$23,605
$30–48k$25,053
$48–75k$26,357
$75–110k$31,059
$110k+$37,147
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,740
Year 6$63,285
Year 10$77,745
Full-time retention
84.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
79.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students68%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

75% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$52,800

Median Parent PLUS debt

231 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$23,861

Median federal student debt

86% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income76%
Middle income87%
Higher income87%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black6%
Hispanic8%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$76,123Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,574Median federal debt across categories that report debt
93%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,932Year 1
$73,137Year 4
$69,740Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$94,9842Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$93,6933Economics · Bachelor's Degree$88,4794Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$82,2545Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$81,3616Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$79,7967Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$76,5118Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$76,123

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $72,121 reported+43%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $81,361 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $82,254 reported+40%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $63,957 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt5Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $70,618 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $94,984 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Boston, MA

Suffolk University

Annual net price
$29,618
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,332
Modeled 10-year ROI
-18%
Open college profile →
Milton, MA

Curry College

Annual net price
$29,207
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,303
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Dudley, MA

Nichols College

Annual net price
$33,036
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,107
Modeled 10-year ROI
-42%
Open college profile →
Worcester, MA

Assumption University

Annual net price
$29,498
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,990
Modeled 10-year ROI
-30%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 19 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$94,984$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$93,693$26,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$88,479$25,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$82,254$26,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$81,361$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$79,796$25,197Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$76,511$26,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$76,123$25,000Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,121Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$70,618$25,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$64,957$25,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,957$25,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,131$24,737Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$54,497$25,950Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$49,884$26,990Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,000Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$23,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,980Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.