Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Sweet Briar College

Sweet Briar, VA · No degree-level outcomes reported

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$191,592 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

42.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−76%Estimated return after 10 years
$50,944Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$191,592at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$251,0320
2
4
6
8
−$191,59210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 42.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$26,160
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$26,160
Sticker price
Average net price$17,758
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$43,898
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$26,160Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,230$2,850 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$45,640Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,000 housing and food allowance plus $3,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$50,944 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses10%
49 students
No online courses90%
420 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Virginia run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods0% above U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,758Average net price / year
$43,898Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$50,944Median earnings · year 5 after completion
51.8%Completion rate
75.5%Admission rate
1,230Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
443Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Sweet Briar College

What does Sweet Briar College cost?

Sweet Briar College reports an average annual net price of $17,758 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Sweet Briar College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $50,944 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Sweet Briar College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Sweet Briar College worth the same?

The current release does not contain reportable degree outcomes for Sweet Briar College, so this page cannot compare its individual degrees.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 108 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 53 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

448Students enrolled at any point
448Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,734
$30–48k$12,568
$48–75k$15,247
$75–110k$20,188
$110k+$24,710
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$50,944
Year 6$35,533
Year 10$51,943
Full-time retention
69.3%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
61.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$15,750

Median Parent PLUS debt

56 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$23,000

Median federal student debt

68% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,007Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,523Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,570Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income70%
Higher income74%
Undergraduate student composition
White70%
Black8%
Hispanic6%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$42,709Year 1
$68,521Year 5
$84,259Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$39,163Year 1
$55,665Year 5
$66,273Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
Not availableYear 1
$49,582Year 5
$65,986Year 10
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 50
$33,078Year 1
$43,647Year 5
$62,075Year 10
English Language and Literature, General.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 23
$34,473Year 1
$48,878Year 5
$59,848Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 42
Not availableYear 1
$48,487Year 5
$51,223Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

64thEarnings percentile
40thCompletion percentile
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$21,090Year 1
$52,366Year 4
$50,944Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bridgewater, VA

Bridgewater College

Annual net price
$17,800
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,477
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
Virginia Beach, VA

Regent University

Annual net price
$19,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,687
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
Virginia Beach, VA

Virginia Wesleyan University

Annual net price
$19,676
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,912
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Lynchburg, VA

Randolph College

Annual net price
$15,921
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,139
Modeled 10-year ROI
-91%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

No degree-level outcomes are currently reportable.

This college remains in the national directory because it appears in the College Scorecard. Degree outcomes may be unavailable, privacy-suppressed or outside the reported cohorts.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.