Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro

Murfreesboro, TN · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$222,944 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−108%Estimated return after 10 years
$43,358Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$222,944at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$206,5240
2
4
6
8
−$222,94410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$6,631
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,415
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$43,358 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
1,047 students
Undergraduates age 25+30%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Council on Occupational Education
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,631Average net price / year
$12,415Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$43,358Median earnings · year 5 after completion
76.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
709Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro

What does Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro cost?

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro reports an average annual net price of $6,631 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $43,358 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro; 5 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,456Students enrolled at any point
1,456Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,020
$30–48k$2,270
$48–75k$8,579
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$43,358
Year 6$38,220
Year 10$40,869
Full-time retention
79.5%
Part-time retention
61.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
75.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students73%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White55%
Black15%
Hispanic17%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

45thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,112Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$10,723Median federal debt across categories that report debt
60%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,696Year 1
$50,879Year 4
$43,358Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$74,7342Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$66,3383Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,1124Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,4225Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,372

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,112 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $74,734 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $66,338 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$10,723federal debt4Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $47,422 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $38,372 reported-26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Annual net price
$6,384
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,313
Modeled 10-year ROI
-108%
Open college profile →
Nashville, TN

Nashville State Community College

Annual net price
$6,777
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,495
Modeled 10-year ROI
-102%
Open college profile →
Shelbyville, TN

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Shelbyville

Annual net price
$7,573
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,582
Modeled 10-year ROI
-111%
Open college profile →
Blountville, TN

Northeast State Community College

Annual net price
$6,864
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,395
Modeled 10-year ROI
-117%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$74,734Not available1
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$66,338$10,72322
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,112Not available50
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,422Not available37
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,372Not available78

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.