Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Texas Christian University

Fort Worth, TX · 42 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 40 · Federal debt reported for 27

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$85,560 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−26%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,108Observed earnings · year 5
$15,270Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $21,390 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$85,560at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$326,6400
2
4
6
8
−$85,56010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$61,740
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$61,740
Sticker price
Average net price$36,660
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$76,604
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$61,740Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,700$4,422 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$83,662Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,700 housing and food allowance plus $4,422 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,108 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.2%
428 students
Some online courses15%
2,031 students
No online courses82%
10,886 students
Undergraduates age 25+2.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$36,660Average net price / year
$76,604Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,108Median earnings · year 5 after completion
85.5%Completion rate
44.5%Admission rate
1,298Average SAT score
29ACT midpoint
11,026Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Texas Christian University

What does Texas Christian University cost?

Texas Christian University reports an average annual net price of $36,660 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Texas Christian University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,108 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Texas Christian University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Texas Christian University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 42 field-and-degree records for Texas Christian University; 40 report year-4 earnings and 27 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 1,651 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 575 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,518Students enrolled at any point
11,334Undergraduate students
2,184Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$17,956
$30–48k$16,980
$48–75k$17,940
$75–110k$34,990
$110k+$53,450
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,108
Year 6$60,435
Year 10$68,424
Full-time retention
92.9%
Part-time retention
60.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
83.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students78%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

77% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$58,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

663 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

72% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$62,890Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$66,546Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$73,296Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income67%
Middle income73%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White62%
Black4%
Hispanic19%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

89thEarnings percentile
88thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$67,950Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,187Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$56,818Year 1
$76,188Year 4
$69,108Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$200,3292Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$151,1903Computer Systems Analysis · Bachelor's Degree$121,7344Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Bachelor's Degree$114,8225Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$111,3046Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$106,7657Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$104,2948Real Estate · Bachelor's Degree$103,547

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $106,765 reported+56%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt2Computer Systems AnalysisBachelor's Degree · $121,734 reported+54%vs same-degree national median$20,750federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $151,190 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree · $200,329 reported+45%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5MarketingBachelor's Degree · $97,148 reported+40%vs same-degree national median$19,250federal debt6Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and EducationBachelor's Degree · $70,026 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$25,166federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Waco, TX

Baylor University

Annual net price
$41,104
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,167
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Longview, TX

LeTourneau University

Annual net price
$28,185
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,861
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
San Antonio, TX

Trinity University

Annual net price
$23,464
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,432
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
Austin, TX

Concordia University Texas

Annual net price
$23,131
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,873
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 42 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$200,329Not available97
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$151,190Not availableNot reported
Computer Systems AnalysisBachelor's Degree$121,734$20,750Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$114,822Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$111,304$19,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$106,765$25,0005
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$104,294Not availableNot reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$103,547$24,282Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$101,938$17,778Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$97,148$19,250Not reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$93,753$22,944Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$89,690$27,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$89,466$19,500Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$76,034Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$75,419$25,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$71,266Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$71,186$24,148Not reported
Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and EducationBachelor's Degree$70,026$25,166Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$69,730Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$68,313Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$67,586Not availableNot reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$66,108$19,500Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$65,536$24,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,356$23,412Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$64,885Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,572$22,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$63,531$21,500Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$62,392$23,187Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$61,906Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$61,636$22,500Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$61,190$21,500Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$61,004$26,500Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$60,329Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$60,125$22,287Not reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree$59,368Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$58,738Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$56,791$20,4290
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,292$27,000Not reported
MusicMaster's Degree$47,885Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$42,483$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Texas Christian University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.