Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

The University of Arizona Global Campus

Chandler, AZ · 51 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 50 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$285,504 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

156.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−94%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,956Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$285,504at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$305,0640
2
4
6
8
−$285,50410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 156.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,960
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$11,960
Sticker price
Average net price$31,266
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$37,594
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,960Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,150Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$13,110Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,252 housing and food allowance plus $9,887 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,956 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online100%
46,900 students
Some online courses0.1%
25 students
No online courses0.0%
0 students
Undergraduates age 25+86%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arizona run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods5% below U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$31,266Average net price / year
$37,594Cost of attendance
$31,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$331/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,956Median earnings · year 5 after completion
10.7%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
20,152Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about The University of Arizona Global Campus

What does The University of Arizona Global Campus cost?

The University of Arizona Global Campus reports an average annual net price of $31,266 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do The University of Arizona Global Campus graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,956 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do The University of Arizona Global Campus graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $31,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at The University of Arizona Global Campus worth the same?

No. The current release contains 51 field-and-degree records for The University of Arizona Global Campus; 50 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year19%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years25%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$31,250Median federal debt · 9,142 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,961Median federal debt · 19,731 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

40,667Students enrolled at any point
31,274Undergraduate students
9,393Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$31,009
$30–48k$31,862
$48–75k$33,319
$75–110k$32,953
$110k+$33,593
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,956
Year 6$33,397
Year 10$35,404
Full-time retention
34.7%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
10.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students11%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

17% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,480

Median Parent PLUS debt

290 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

24% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$30,277Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,588Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,126Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income19%
Middle income35%
Higher income53%
Undergraduate student composition
White37%
Black29%
Hispanic21%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

54thEarnings percentile
1thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,271Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$40,327Median federal debt across categories that report debt
22%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$47,447Year 1
$56,883Year 4
$46,956Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$83,0192International Business · Bachelor's Degree$81,2923Military Applied Sciences · Associate's Degree$79,8604Management Information Systems and Services · Bachelor's Degree$77,9075Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$77,4146Human Resources Management and Services · Doctoral Degree$72,7697Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$71,7828Educational/Instructional Media Design · Bachelor's Degree$68,414

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational/Instructional Media DesignBachelor's Degree · $68,414 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$37,758federal debt2Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $56,666 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$43,603federal debt3International BusinessBachelor's Degree · $81,292 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$27,195federal debt4Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $61,909 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$37,188federal debt5Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical SystemsBachelor's Degree · $44,036 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$39,188federal debt6Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $60,144 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$37,625federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AZ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Flagstaff, AZ

Coconino Community College

Annual net price
$13,996
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,984
Modeled 10-year ROI
-87%
Open college profile →
Avondale, AZ

Estrella Mountain Community College

Annual net price
$12,254
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,359
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Phoenix, AZ

South Mountain Community College

Annual net price
$12,780
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,302
Modeled 10-year ROI
-103%
Open college profile →
Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix College

Annual net price
$12,055
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,906
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 51 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$83,019Not availableNot reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$81,292$27,195Not reported
Military Applied SciencesAssociate's Degree$79,860Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$77,907$40,327Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$77,414Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesDoctoral Degree$72,769Not available25
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$71,782$35,861Not reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignBachelor's Degree$68,414$37,758Not reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$68,344$41,250Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$66,886Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$66,307$38,234Not reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$65,737$36,551Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$65,002$41,117Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,426$31,133Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$63,856Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$61,909$37,188Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,522$39,750Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$60,144$37,625Not reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$58,733$37,312Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$57,836Not availableNot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree$56,666$43,603Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$56,444Not availableNot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,689$43,710Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$55,435$45,254Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,740$32,813Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$53,801$44,878Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$51,665$38,750Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,307$31,500Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$51,086Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$51,004$39,041Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$50,601Not availableNot reported
GerontologyBachelor's Degree$49,843$40,396Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$49,773$40,750Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$49,645Not availableNot reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,970$41,281Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$48,922$48,372Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,325$43,875Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$48,181Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,107$44,596Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,071$40,559Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every The University of Arizona Global Campus program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.