Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

The University of Tampa

Tampa, FL · 35 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 32 · Federal debt reported for 26

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$174,384 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

21.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−54%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,046Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$174,384at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$324,8440
2
4
6
8
−$174,38410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 21.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$34,408
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$34,408
Sticker price
Average net price$36,211
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$51,614
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$34,408Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,612$9,130 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$59,650Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,500 housing and food allowance plus $10,130 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,046 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.8%
93 students
Some online courses29%
3,524 students
No online courses70%
8,434 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Florida run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$36,211Average net price / year
$51,614Cost of attendance
$24,211Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$257/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,046Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.7%Completion rate
40.3%Admission rate
26ACT midpoint
10,572Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about The University of Tampa

What does The University of Tampa cost?

The University of Tampa reports an average annual net price of $36,211 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do The University of Tampa graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,046 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do The University of Tampa graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,211. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at The University of Tampa worth the same?

No. The current release contains 35 field-and-degree records for The University of Tampa; 32 report year-4 earnings and 26 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,211Median federal debt · 2,182 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 1,420 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,521Students enrolled at any point
11,409Undergraduate students
1,112Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$30,011
$30–48k$31,513
$48–75k$31,898
$75–110k$34,691
$110k+$37,975
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,046
Year 6$48,397
Year 10$59,436
Full-time retention
85.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students57%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$40,388

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,345 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

60% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$55,951Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$56,905Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,801Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income48%
Middle income67%
Higher income73%
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black3%
Hispanic13%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

80thEarnings percentile
58thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,701Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,636Year 1
$62,720Year 4
$60,046Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$114,5202Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$107,1303Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$99,9804Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$98,3765Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations · Master's Degree$90,9756Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$90,4857Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$89,2238Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$84,875

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $72,531 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $99,980 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$26,532federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $53,942 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $84,875 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$25,250federal debt5Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $60,364 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6CriminologyBachelor's Degree · $60,742 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in FL

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Winter Park, FL

Rollins College

Annual net price
$34,732
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,887
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
West Palm Beach, FL

Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations

Annual net price
$30,381
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,007
Modeled 10-year ROI
-50%
Open college profile →
Miami Gardens, FL

St. Thomas University

Annual net price
$26,312
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,255
Modeled 10-year ROI
-54%
Open college profile →
Lakeland, FL

Florida Southern College

Annual net price
$28,551
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,528
Modeled 10-year ROI
-64%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 35 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$114,520Not available1
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$107,130Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$99,980$26,532Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,376Not availableNot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsMaster's Degree$90,975Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$90,485$26,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$89,223$27,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$84,875$25,250Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$82,637Not availableNot reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$75,090$25,250Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,531$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$69,876$26,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$67,521$26,0008
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$67,472Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$66,099Not availableNot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,034$27,0001
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$63,368$25,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$60,742$25,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$60,364$26,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,432$26,000Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$58,777$25,250Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$58,754$24,000Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$57,893Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$57,474$23,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$55,512$26,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$53,942$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,744$25,730Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$50,292Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$46,596$20,500Not reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree$43,683$26,705Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$42,090$20,500Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$28,709$26,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,250Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.