Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Trinity Valley Community College

Athens, TX · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$213,888 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−109%Estimated return after 10 years
$43,248Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$213,888at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$196,3680
2
4
6
8
−$213,88810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$2,640
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,970
Sticker price
Average net price$4,092
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$14,467
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$2,640$5,970 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,775Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$7,534$5,451 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$17,400Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $7,406 housing and food allowance plus $5,451 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$43,248 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online35%
2,675 students
Some online courses35%
2,694 students
No online courses30%
2,353 students
Undergraduates age 25+19%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,486 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,092Average net price / year
$14,467Cost of attendance
$10,426Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$111/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$43,248Median earnings · year 5 after completion
27.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,655Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Trinity Valley Community College

What does Trinity Valley Community College cost?

Trinity Valley Community College reports an average annual net price of $4,092 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Trinity Valley Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $43,248 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Trinity Valley Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,426. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Trinity Valley Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for Trinity Valley Community College; 10 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year26%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years31%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years35%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,426Median federal debt · 606 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 944 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,116Students enrolled at any point
8,116Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$2,338
$30–48k$3,182
$48–75k$5,186
$75–110k$9,397
$110k+$12,640
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$43,248
Year 6$32,725
Year 10$38,567
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students24%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

29% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$6,172

Median Parent PLUS debt

34 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,851

Median federal student debt

31% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$34,545Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,881Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,860Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income25%
Middle income37%
Higher income48%
Undergraduate student composition
White45%
Black13%
Hispanic30%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$72,888Year 1
$85,859Year 5
$94,359Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$62,075Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$79,787Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 51
$44,398Year 1
$60,363Year 5
$64,533Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$30,874Year 1
$49,260Year 5
$59,010Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 51
$30,324Year 1
$39,048Year 5
$57,514Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$38,509Year 1
$61,827Year 5
$56,877Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$40,793Year 1
$41,695Year 5
$49,035Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
Not availableYear 1
$45,751Year 5
$48,487Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

45thEarnings percentile
9thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$45,149Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$13,158Median federal debt across categories that report debt
30%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$32,017Year 1
$44,266Year 4
$43,248Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$67,6882Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$60,2043Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Associate's Degree$49,0014Business Operations Support and Assistant Services · Associate's Degree$47,0045Psychology, General · Associate's Degree$45,9266Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$44,3717Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$43,9648Education, General · Associate's Degree$43,369

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree · $47,004 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$13,124federal debt2Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $45,926 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $43,369 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $44,371 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$14,750federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $41,442 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$9,000federal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $60,204 reported-8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Antonio, TX

Northwest Vista College

Annual net price
$4,525
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,025
Modeled 10-year ROI
-110%
Open college profile →
Ranger, TX

Ranger College

Annual net price
$6,182
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,768
Modeled 10-year ROI
-111%
Open college profile →
Big Spring, TX

Southwest College for the Deaf

Annual net price
$2,458
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,333
Modeled 10-year ROI
-104%
Open college profile →
Port Arthur, TX

Lamar State College-Port Arthur

Annual net price
$2,846
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,364
Modeled 10-year ROI
-119%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$67,688$16,478Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$60,204Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree$49,001$14,250Not reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$47,004$13,124Not reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$45,926Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$44,371$14,750Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$43,964Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree$43,369Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$41,442$9,000Not reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesAssociate's Degree$18,037$5,500Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$13,15831

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.