Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Tulane University of Louisiana

New Orleans, LA · 42 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 37 · Federal debt reported for 29

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$111,766 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

14.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−33%Estimated return after 10 years
$67,803Observed earnings · year 5
$12,008Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $27,942 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$111,766at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$339,7960
2
4
6
8
−$111,76610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 14.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$68,678
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$68,678
Sticker price
Average net price$39,949
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$87,004
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$68,678Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,868$2,740 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$91,686Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,868 housing and food allowance plus $2,740 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$67,803 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online12%
1,751 students
Some online courses20%
2,994 students
No online courses68%
10,281 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

83 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Louisiana run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing37% below U.S.
Utilities29% below U.S.
Other services4% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$39,949Average net price / year
$87,004Cost of attendance
$20,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$217/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$67,803Median earnings · year 5 after completion
86.1%Completion rate
14.0%Admission rate
1,448Average SAT score
32ACT midpoint
7,767Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Tulane University of Louisiana

What does Tulane University of Louisiana cost?

Tulane University of Louisiana reports an average annual net price of $39,949 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $67,803 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Tulane University of Louisiana graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Tulane University of Louisiana worth the same?

No. The current release contains 42 field-and-degree records for Tulane University of Louisiana; 37 report year-4 earnings and 29 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,500Median federal debt · 1,402 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,000Median federal debt · 533 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

16,128Students enrolled at any point
10,063Undergraduate students
6,065Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,126
$30–48k$18,041
$48–75k$20,149
$75–110k$28,207
$110k+$56,667
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$67,803
Year 6$50,220
Year 10$63,268
Full-time retention
92.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
87.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students83%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$39,949

Median Parent PLUS debt

454 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

62% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$49,826Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,194Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$77,172Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income56%
Middle income71%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White64%
Black7%
Hispanic11%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

88thEarnings percentile
88thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,325Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$20,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
41%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$46,903Year 1
$73,816Year 4
$67,803Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$129,8502Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$124,0143Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$122,2304Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$120,9045Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$118,9316Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$113,6727Biomedical/Medical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$112,9148Legal Professions and Studies, Other · Master's Degree$100,322

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $129,850 reported+56%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt2Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree · $79,925 reported+45%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt3MarketingBachelor's Degree · $98,503 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $95,966 reported+41%vs same-degree national median$19,250federal debt5Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $76,945 reported+37%vs same-degree national median$23,082federal debt6AnthropologyBachelor's Degree · $56,847 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in LA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Baton Rouge, LA

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

Annual net price
$18,552
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,865
Modeled 10-year ROI
+10%
Open college profile →
New Orleans, LA

Loyola University New Orleans

Annual net price
$23,696
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,140
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
New Orleans, LA

University of Holy Cross

Annual net price
$15,635
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,096
Modeled 10-year ROI
-42%
Open college profile →
Shreveport, LA

Centenary College of Louisiana

Annual net price
$23,624
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,575
Modeled 10-year ROI
-91%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 42 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$129,850$21,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$124,014Not available7
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$122,230Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$120,904Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$118,931$19,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$113,672Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$112,914$23,760Not reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$100,322Not available70
MarketingBachelor's Degree$98,503$19,5000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$95,966$19,2500
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, OtherMaster's Degree$89,707Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$81,964Not available25
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$79,957$19,500Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$79,925$20,500Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$77,300$20,500Not reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyMaster's Degree$77,285Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$76,945$23,082Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$72,973Not availableNot reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$71,325$19,500Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$71,160$19,500Not reported
Computer ProgrammingBachelor's Degree$67,047$38,2930
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$64,914$28,0000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,260$22,250Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$58,507$30,3540
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,752$20,652Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$56,847$19,500Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$55,716Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$55,438Not availableNot reported
Public HealthGraduate/Professional Certificate$55,423Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$52,535$19,250Not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,290$47,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$50,847$12,000Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$48,464$19,500Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,791$29,9370
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,777$13,875Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$47,709$19,500Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$40,169Not available8
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical SciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$15,500Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$14,957Not reported
PhilosophyBachelor's DegreeNot available$20,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Tulane University of Louisiana program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.