Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Universidad Central de Bayamon

Bayamón, PR · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$386,998 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−194%Estimated return after 10 years
$26,231Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$386,998at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$199,3080
2
4
6
8
−$386,99810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,986
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,986
Sticker price
Average net price$4,827
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,976
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,986Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,504Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$5,962$5,409 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$18,861Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $5,962 housing and food allowance plus $5,409 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$26,231 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online15%
140 students
Some online courses68%
614 students
No online courses17%
152 students
Undergraduates age 25+24%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,827Average net price / year
$12,976Cost of attendance
$9,393Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$100/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$26,231Median earnings · year 5 after completion
34.4%Completion rate
65.9%Admission rate
539Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Universidad Central de Bayamon

What does Universidad Central de Bayamon cost?

Universidad Central de Bayamon reports an average annual net price of $4,827 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Universidad Central de Bayamon graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $26,231 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Universidad Central de Bayamon graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,393. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Universidad Central de Bayamon worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Universidad Central de Bayamon; 6 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,393Median federal debt · 206 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,875Median federal debt · 186 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

810Students enrolled at any point
646Undergraduate students
164Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,827
$30–48k$4,662
$48–75k$8,323
$75–110k$7,729
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$26,231
Year 6$19,745
Year 10$25,021
Full-time retention
80.0%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
32.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students35%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

33% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

11 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$7,300

Median federal student debt

35% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income43%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic99%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

16thEarnings percentile
17thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$31,408Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,125Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$20,435Year 1
$31,246Year 4
$26,231Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$39,9182Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$35,9613Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree$32,1124Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions · Master's Degree$30,7045Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$29,5056Psychology, General · Bachelor's Degree$18,428

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $32,112 reported-32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $35,961 reported-44%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $39,918 reported-48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree · $30,704 reported-48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $18,428 reported-64%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $29,505 reported-67%vs same-degree national median$12,125federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Guaynabo, PR

Atlantic University

Annual net price
$6,425
Observed earnings · year 5
$25,626
Modeled 10-year ROI
-194%
Open college profile →
Ponce, PR

Caribbean University-Ponce

Annual net price
$4,964
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,089
Modeled 10-year ROI
-205%
Open college profile →
Bayamon, PR

Caribbean University-Bayamon

Annual net price
$4,665
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,089
Modeled 10-year ROI
-205%
Open college profile →
Vega Baja, PR

Caribbean University-Vega Baja

Annual net price
$5,235
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,089
Modeled 10-year ROI
-204%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$39,918Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$35,961Not available16
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$32,112Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$30,704Not available2
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$29,505$12,1250
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$18,428Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.