Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon

Santurce, PR · 16 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 16 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$345,456 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−149%Estimated return after 10 years
$33,624Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$345,456at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$231,6960
2
4
6
8
−$345,45610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,410
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,410
Sticker price
Average net price$12,924
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,728
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,410Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,300$7,500 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,710Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,000 housing and food allowance plus $7,500 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$33,624 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online14%
771 students
Some online courses76%
4,256 students
No online courses9.8%
549 students
Undergraduates age 25+15%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,924Average net price / year
$19,728Cost of attendance
$16,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$172/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$33,624Median earnings · year 5 after completion
52.1%Completion rate
58.0%Admission rate
4,442Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Universidad del Sagrado Corazon

What does Universidad del Sagrado Corazon cost?

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon reports an average annual net price of $12,924 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Universidad del Sagrado Corazon graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $33,624 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Universidad del Sagrado Corazon graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Universidad del Sagrado Corazon worth the same?

No. The current release contains 16 field-and-degree records for Universidad del Sagrado Corazon; 16 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,250Median federal debt · 1,086 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 667 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,840Students enrolled at any point
5,203Undergraduate students
637Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,027
$30–48k$12,671
$48–75k$15,196
$75–110k$17,990
$110k+$19,478
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$33,624
Year 6$27,544
Year 10$31,754
Full-time retention
79.1%
Part-time retention
58.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
42.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

42% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$12,392

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$30,903Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$33,016Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$34,918Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income42%
Middle income53%
Higher income56%
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic100%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

27thEarnings percentile
40thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$30,684Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,375Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$23,756Year 1
$35,718Year 4
$33,624Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$66,9712Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$61,2073Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication · Master's Degree$43,1204Social Work · Bachelor's Degree$36,0555Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree$35,6266Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$35,0587Communication and Media Studies · Bachelor's Degree$32,0238Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication · Bachelor's Degree$31,189

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $61,207 reported-24%vs same-degree national median$15,750federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $66,971 reported-25%vs same-degree national median$23,000federal debt3Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $36,055 reported-30%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $35,626 reported-35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $23,261 reported-42%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt6Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $32,023 reported-43%vs same-degree national median$15,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Villalba, PR

EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba

Annual net price
$12,978
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,063
Modeled 10-year ROI
-164%
Open college profile →
Bayamon, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon

Annual net price
$9,284
Observed earnings · year 5
$33,793
Modeled 10-year ROI
-152%
Open college profile →
Humacao, PR

EDP University of Puerto Rico-Humacao

Annual net price
$12,417
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,063
Modeled 10-year ROI
-165%
Open college profile →
Ponce, PR

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

Annual net price
$13,192
Observed earnings · year 5
$27,430
Modeled 10-year ROI
-175%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 16 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$66,971$23,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$61,207$15,750Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationMaster's Degree$43,120Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$36,055Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$35,626Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$35,058$14,2980
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$32,023$15,500Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$31,189$12,3750
MarketingBachelor's Degree$30,178Not availableNot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$30,051$10,50026
JournalismBachelor's Degree$29,511$12,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$26,597$12,250Not reported
Natural SciencesBachelor's Degree$23,655$12,250Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$23,283$12,2500
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$23,261$19,0000
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$21,459Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.