Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Monticello, AR · 16 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$234,418 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

868.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−99%Estimated return after 10 years
$45,273Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$234,418at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$237,1480
2
4
6
8
−$234,41810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 868.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,292
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,857
Sticker price
Average net price$14,287
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,519
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,292$14,857 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,600$6,230 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,622Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,900 housing and food allowance plus $7,830 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$45,273 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online27%
910 students
Some online courses52%
1,748 students
No online courses21%
719 students
Undergraduates age 25+21%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

482 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arkansas run 13% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall13% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing42% below U.S.
Utilities25% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,287Average net price / year
$22,519Cost of attendance
$19,971Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$45,273Median earnings · year 5 after completion
48.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,933Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Arkansas at Monticello

What does University of Arkansas at Monticello cost?

University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an average annual net price of $14,287 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $45,273 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,971. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Arkansas at Monticello worth the same?

No. The current release contains 16 field-and-degree records for University of Arkansas at Monticello; 14 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,971Median federal debt · 309 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,673Median federal debt · 1,111 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,678Students enrolled at any point
3,032Undergraduate students
646Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,626
$30–48k$12,896
$48–75k$14,792
$75–110k$17,532
$110k+$17,741
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$45,273
Year 6$31,332
Year 10$36,902
Full-time retention
72.2%
Part-time retention
75.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
27.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

39% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$5,353

Median Parent PLUS debt

102 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,338

Median federal student debt

42% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$32,584Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$42,992Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$48,954Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income37%
Middle income59%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White53%
Black31%
Hispanic10%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

49thEarnings percentile
35thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$48,824Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$15,333Median federal debt across categories that report debt
14%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,405Year 1
$48,735Year 4
$45,273Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$75,3102Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$71,6293Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$70,9394Agricultural Business and Management · Bachelor's Degree$57,0515Management Information Systems and Services · Bachelor's Degree$55,6506Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Bachelor's Degree$51,1937Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$49,7188Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$47,929

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $75,310 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $70,939 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$7,625federal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $51,193 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$20,683federal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $45,616 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,126 reported-7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherAssociate's Degree · $44,855 reported-11%vs same-degree national median$15,333federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AR

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Russellville, AR

Arkansas Tech University

Annual net price
$12,970
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Springdale, AR

Northwest Technical Institute

Annual net price
$15,992
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,597
Modeled 10-year ROI
-102%
Open college profile →
Magnolia, AR

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Annual net price
$14,027
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,919
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Fort Smith, AR

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Annual net price
$10,574
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,861
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 16 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$75,310Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$71,629Not availableNot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$70,939$7,62520
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$57,051Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$55,650Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,193$20,683Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$49,718Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$47,929$27,388Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$47,329Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$45,616Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,126Not available26
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherAssociate's Degree$44,855$15,333Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$43,944$22,000Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,606Not availableNot reported
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$5,50010
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$10,75016

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.