Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Pine Bluff, AR · 13 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 12 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$263,512 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−114%Estimated return after 10 years
$41,710Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$263,512at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$230,6120
2
4
6
8
−$263,51210
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,412
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,992
Sticker price
Average net price$12,653
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,129
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,412$17,992 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,156Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,194$4,198 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,960Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $5,450 housing and food allowance plus $5,318 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$41,710 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online7.1%
164 students
Some online courses77%
1,771 students
No online courses16%
370 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Historically Black college or university · Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arkansas run 13% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall13% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing42% below U.S.
Utilities25% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,653Average net price / year
$21,129Cost of attendance
$24,202Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$257/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$41,710Median earnings · year 5 after completion
40.4%Completion rate
41.2%Admission rate
922Average SAT score
16ACT midpoint
1,807Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

What does University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff cost?

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff reports an average annual net price of $12,653 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $41,710 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,202. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff worth the same?

No. The current release contains 13 field-and-degree records for University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff; 12 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,202Median federal debt · 558 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,250Median federal debt · 927 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,197Students enrolled at any point
1,968Undergraduate students
229Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,302
$30–48k$11,324
$48–75k$15,920
$75–110k$13,975
$110k+$17,840
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$41,710
Year 6$31,161
Year 10$35,550
Full-time retention
64.2%
Part-time retention
26.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
42.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students36%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,982

Median Parent PLUS debt

365 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,371

Median federal student debt

35% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$33,114Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$39,046Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$40,780Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income39%
Higher income48%
Undergraduate student composition
White2%
Black89%
Hispanic3%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

41thEarnings percentile
25thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$44,613Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,203Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$32,132Year 1
$46,380Year 4
$41,710Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$71,9832Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$60,2723Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$59,5974Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$53,2555Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$50,1416Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$46,3237Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Bachelor's Degree$42,9028Agricultural Business and Management · Bachelor's Degree$42,184

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $53,255 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $71,983 reported-11%vs same-degree national median$25,262federal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $50,141 reported-12%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt4Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $41,327 reported-15%vs same-degree national median$27,845federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $42,902 reported-19%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $60,272 reported-21%vs same-degree national median$28,125federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AR

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Hot Springs, AR

National Park College

Annual net price
$12,720
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,482
Modeled 10-year ROI
-124%
Open college profile →
Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Annual net price
$11,698
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,971
Modeled 10-year ROI
-127%
Open college profile →
Harrison, AR

North Arkansas College

Annual net price
$10,180
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,397
Modeled 10-year ROI
-121%
Open college profile →
Russellville, AR

Arkansas Tech University

Annual net price
$12,970
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 13 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$71,983$25,262Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,272$28,125Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,597Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$53,255$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,141$21,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$46,323$27,406Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$42,902$31,000Not reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$42,184$20,380Not reported
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,327$27,845Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$40,515$28,807Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$39,026$25,984Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$38,652$29,145Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's DegreeNot available$22,750Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.