Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Evansville

Evansville, IN · 14 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 13 · Federal debt reported for 9

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$167,876 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

29.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−66%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,612Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$167,876at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$253,9960
2
4
6
8
−$167,87610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 29.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$44,172
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$44,172
Sticker price
Average net price$18,499
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$57,451
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$44,172Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$870Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,000$2,208 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$62,250Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,460 housing and food allowance plus $3,216 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,612 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.1%
126 students
Some online courses41%
1,019 students
No online courses54%
1,350 students
Undergraduates age 25+6.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

240 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,499Average net price / year
$57,451Cost of attendance
$24,606Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$261/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,612Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.5%Completion rate
77.6%Admission rate
26ACT midpoint
1,539Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Evansville

What does University of Evansville cost?

University of Evansville reports an average annual net price of $18,499 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Evansville graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,612 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Evansville graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,606. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Evansville worth the same?

No. The current release contains 14 field-and-degree records for University of Evansville; 13 report year-4 earnings and 9 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,606Median federal debt · 435 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 347 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,553Students enrolled at any point
2,062Undergraduate students
491Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$14,451
$30–48k$12,347
$48–75k$13,711
$75–110k$20,735
$110k+$24,936
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,612
Year 6$46,734
Year 10$53,770
Full-time retention
83.3%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$24,848

Median Parent PLUS debt

234 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,500

Median federal student debt

74% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$45,351Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$52,402Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$61,782Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income61%
Middle income77%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black5%
Hispanic6%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$74,569Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
31%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,876Year 1
$59,762Year 4
$53,612Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$113,2332Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$85,8513Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$80,7734Civil Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$80,5325Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$77,2606Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Bachelor's Degree$75,6737Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$74,5698Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$68,363

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $49,924 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$28,000federal debt2Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $63,830 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$24,031federal debt3Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $45,838 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$23,727federal debt4Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $75,673 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5MarketingBachelor's Degree · $68,363 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $74,569 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$22,340federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Mishawaka, IN

Bethel University

Annual net price
$18,610
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,788
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
North Manchester, IN

Manchester University

Annual net price
$18,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,291
Modeled 10-year ROI
-71%
Open college profile →
Fort Wayne, IN

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Annual net price
$20,473
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,180
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Franklin, IN

Franklin College

Annual net price
$22,855
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,315
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 14 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$113,233Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,851$25,010Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$80,773$27,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$80,532Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$77,260Not available49
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$75,673$27,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,569$22,340Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$68,363Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$63,830$24,031Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$53,964$25,000Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$49,924$28,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$45,838$23,727Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$38,198Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.