Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA · 56 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 52 · Federal debt reported for 41

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$171,024 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

33.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−70%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,258Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$171,024at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$243,6040
2
4
6
8
−$171,02410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 33.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,936
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$21,712
Sticker price
Average net price$15,901
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,278
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,936$21,712 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,986$2,650 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,372Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,986 housing and food allowance plus $2,650 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,258 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
1,647 students
Some online courses49%
5,090 students
No online courses35%
3,566 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.3%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

48 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Iowa run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing35% below U.S.
Utilities17% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,901Average net price / year
$22,278Cost of attendance
$19,691Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$209/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,258Median earnings · year 5 after completion
67.9%Completion rate
92.7%Admission rate
1,122Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
7,529Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Northern Iowa

What does University of Northern Iowa cost?

University of Northern Iowa reports an average annual net price of $15,901 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Northern Iowa graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,258 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Northern Iowa graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,691. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Northern Iowa worth the same?

No. The current release contains 56 field-and-degree records for University of Northern Iowa; 52 report year-4 earnings and 41 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,691Median federal debt · 3,096 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 1,695 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

10,563Students enrolled at any point
8,463Undergraduate students
2,100Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,863
$30–48k$11,751
$48–75k$14,099
$75–110k$17,740
$110k+$18,706
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,258
Year 6$47,222
Year 10$55,177
Full-time retention
81.7%
Part-time retention
28.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students58%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

61% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,932

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,303 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,750

Median federal student debt

69% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,950Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,132Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,719Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income58%
Middle income75%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White83%
Black3%
Hispanic6%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$91,284Year 1
$102,996Year 5
$165,855Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$63,061Year 1
$89,527Year 5
$131,944Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$69,081Year 1
$99,758Year 5
$125,381Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$83,557Year 1
$102,395Year 5
$102,529Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$71,899Year 1
$82,718Year 5
$101,595Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$54,356Year 1
$79,967Year 5
$94,831Year 10
African Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 16
$71,441Year 1
$73,872Year 5
$85,664Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$66,277Year 1
$72,747Year 5
$83,287Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

67thEarnings percentile
64thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,979Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,847Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,293Year 1
$54,830Year 4
$52,258Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$89,3052Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$87,5803Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$87,0034Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$85,6885Real Estate · Bachelor's Degree$83,5926Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$82,6417Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$81,1728Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$81,109

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1GerontologyBachelor's Degree · $63,876 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $81,109 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree · $70,149 reported+10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $74,838 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt5Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $62,391 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt6English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree · $60,443 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Council Bluffs, IA

Iowa Western Community College

Annual net price
$14,629
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,011
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Sheldon, IA

Northwest Iowa Community College

Annual net price
$14,800
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,526
Modeled 10-year ROI
-52%
Open college profile →
Ankeny, IA

Des Moines Area Community College

Annual net price
$11,171
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,336
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Davenport, IA

Eastern Iowa Community College District

Annual net price
$14,017
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,928
Modeled 10-year ROI
-100%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 56 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$89,305$26,200Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$87,580$23,213Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$87,003Not availableNot reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$85,688$23,000Not reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$83,592$23,125Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$82,641$21,525Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$81,172$20,750Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$81,109Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,329$22,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$74,838$19,500Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$72,757$17,750Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$71,905$17,169Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$70,149Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$64,309Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$64,303Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$64,067$21,096Not reported
GerontologyBachelor's Degree$63,876Not availableNot reported
MathematicsMaster's Degree$62,739Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$62,391$21,500Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,509$18,067Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree$60,443Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$60,414Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$59,834Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$58,307$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$57,224Not availableNot reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$54,993$24,683Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$54,965$23,251Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,629$22,500Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$53,892Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,829$22,500Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$53,506$19,387Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$53,198$24,594Not reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$52,202$20,844Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,712$26,400Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$50,629$22,847Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$50,277$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$50,144$26,000Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$49,794$19,604Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$49,313$21,776Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,506$23,907Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Northern Iowa program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.