Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 52 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 47 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$211,880 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+74%Estimated return after 10 years
$94,900Observed earnings · year 5
$79,750Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $52,970 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$211,880at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$287,1200
2
4
6
8
+$211,88010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$65,025
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$65,025
Sticker price
Average net price$26,780
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$83,271
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$65,025Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,900$1,950 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$86,125Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,900 housing and food allowance plus $1,950 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$94,900 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online1.1%
149 students
Some online courses13%
1,827 students
No online courses86%
11,699 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$26,780Average net price / year
$83,271Cost of attendance
$19,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$201/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$94,900Median earnings · year 5 after completion
95.2%Completion rate
11.3%Admission rate
1,520Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
8,818Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Notre Dame

What does University of Notre Dame cost?

University of Notre Dame reports an average annual net price of $26,780 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Notre Dame graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $94,900 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Notre Dame graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Notre Dame worth the same?

No. The current release contains 52 field-and-degree records for University of Notre Dame; 47 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year92%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years93%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years95%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years95%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,000Median federal debt · 1,777 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,000Median federal debt · 159 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,568Students enrolled at any point
9,073Undergraduate students
4,495Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,244
$30–48k$7,254
$48–75k$11,432
$75–110k$18,670
$110k+$45,321
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$94,900
Year 6$86,210
Year 10$99,980
Full-time retention
99.1%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
96.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students93%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

94% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$44,630

Median Parent PLUS debt

416 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

92% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$99,391Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$93,963Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$102,205Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income89%
Middle income92%
Higher income94%
Undergraduate student composition
White59%
Black5%
Hispanic15%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

98thEarnings percentile
95thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$92,953Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
85%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$70,362Year 1
$100,684Year 4
$94,900Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · First Professional Degree$182,1862Business Administration, Management and Operations · First Professional Degree$166,6043Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$160,3134Finance and Financial Management Services · First Professional Degree$152,6675Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$142,9706Law · First Professional Degree$142,6997Engineering Science · Master's Degree$137,2748Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Bachelor's Degree$124,557

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $160,313 reported+92%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt2Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree · $102,801 reported+75%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt3Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $64,880 reported+63%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt4Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $111,444 reported+63%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $83,414 reported+62%vs same-degree national median$20,250federal debt6Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree · $85,619 reported+56%vs same-degree national median$19,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Terre Haute, IN

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Annual net price
$42,513
Observed earnings · year 5
$98,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
+54%
Open college profile →
Lafayette, IN

Saint Elizabeth School of Nursing

Annual net price
$21,827
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,777
Modeled 10-year ROI
-7%
Open college profile →
Notre Dame, IN

Saint Mary's College

Annual net price
$25,292
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,300
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
Marion, IN

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Annual net price
$22,866
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,044
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 52 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsFirst Professional Degree$182,186Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsFirst Professional Degree$166,604Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$160,313$19,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesFirst Professional Degree$152,667Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$142,970$19,000Not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$142,699Not availableNot reported
Engineering ScienceMaster's Degree$137,274Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$124,557$19,000Not reported
Mathematics and Statistics, OtherBachelor's Degree$123,663$19,000Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$122,821Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$122,637$19,965Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesFirst Professional Degree$122,025Not availableNot reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$116,010Not available21
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$115,909$19,000Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$113,614$19,000Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$112,828$19,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$111,444Not availableNot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$110,029$21,500Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,022$24,000Not reported
Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree$102,801$19,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$101,099Not available28
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,859$19,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$94,297$19,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralFirst Professional Degree$92,953Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$92,118$19,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$91,088$19,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,781$20,100Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$85,619$19,250Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$83,414$20,250Not reported
ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$82,983$28,419Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$82,270Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionFirst Professional Degree$80,588Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$78,951Not availableNot reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$75,950$25,000Not reported
Area StudiesBachelor's Degree$75,832$19,250Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$70,423$19,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$69,793$19,015Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$69,704$19,800Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$65,458$19,500Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$64,880$19,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Notre Dame program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.