Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 38 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 37 · Federal debt reported for 26

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$149,544 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

28.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−65%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,160Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$149,544at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$231,1440
2
4
6
8
−$149,54410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 28.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,088
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,800
Sticker price
Average net price$12,786
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,981
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,088$17,800 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,782$6,312 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,982Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,799 housing and food allowance plus $6,312 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,160 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online52%
8,313 students
Some online courses41%
6,456 students
No online courses6.9%
1,093 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,187 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Georgia run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing11% below U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,786Average net price / year
$21,981Cost of attendance
$23,970Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$254/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,160Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.5%Completion rate
51.6%Admission rate
1,032Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
7,520Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of West Georgia

What does University of West Georgia cost?

University of West Georgia reports an average annual net price of $12,786 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of West Georgia graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,160 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of West Georgia graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,970. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of West Georgia worth the same?

No. The current release contains 38 field-and-degree records for University of West Georgia; 37 report year-4 earnings and 26 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,970Median federal debt · 3,146 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 3,164 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

18,102Students enrolled at any point
10,988Undergraduate students
7,114Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,339
$30–48k$10,523
$48–75k$12,957
$75–110k$15,471
$110k+$16,810
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,160
Year 6$41,000
Year 10$49,587
Full-time retention
77.5%
Part-time retention
62.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
45.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students41%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

44% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,200

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,853 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

41% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,293Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,147Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,608Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income44%
Higher income56%
Undergraduate student composition
White49%
Black31%
Hispanic10%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$69,644Year 1
$86,754Year 5
$114,681Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$69,584Year 1
$103,997Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$63,793Year 1
$78,415Year 5
$93,890Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$73,932Year 1
$87,772Year 5
$79,787Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$46,146Year 1
$65,187Year 5
$77,933Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$58,949Year 1
$65,619Year 5
$76,350Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$48,213Year 1
$64,718Year 5
$76,015Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$41,818Year 1
$62,446Year 5
$73,872Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

68thEarnings percentile
29thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$58,091Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,563Median federal debt across categories that report debt
32%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,461Year 1
$58,022Year 4
$53,160Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$114,6022Education, Other · Doctoral Degree$101,3043Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$97,8034Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$95,1435Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$93,7696Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$86,9047Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$74,2788Educational/Instructional Media Design · Master's Degree$74,243

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $95,143 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $74,278 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Education, OtherDoctoral Degree · $101,304 reported+12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $45,644 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $64,065 reported+7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree · $74,243 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in GA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Macon, GA

Middle Georgia State University

Annual net price
$12,361
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,952
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
Columbus, GA

Columbus State University

Annual net price
$13,115
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,931
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Americus, GA

Georgia Southwestern State University

Annual net price
$12,019
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,128
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
Lawrenceville, GA

Georgia Gwinnett College

Annual net price
$15,844
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,716
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 38 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$114,602Not availableNot reported
Education, OtherDoctoral Degree$101,304Not available30
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$97,803Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$95,143Not available491
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$93,769$26,823Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,904$25,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$74,278Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$74,243Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,717$25,571Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,574$26,916Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,405$23,750Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$65,853Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$64,065Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$63,152Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$63,104$26,625Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,588$26,000Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$60,355$25,500Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$59,492Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$58,091Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$56,681$25,250Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$53,827$30,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$53,575$26,170Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$52,514$29,9901
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$50,048$28,500Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree$49,799$28,750Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$49,499$25,2172
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, OtherBachelor's Degree$48,611$26,500Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$47,891$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$47,412$28,875Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,252$26,208Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$46,740$22,782Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$45,818Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$45,806$24,72316
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$45,644$31,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,731$26,000Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,308$29,708Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$40,855$26,657Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,00056

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.