Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

River Falls, WI · 29 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 28 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$152,316 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

28.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−64%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,390Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$152,316at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$236,2160
2
4
6
8
−$152,31610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 28.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,008
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,470
Sticker price
Average net price$14,054
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,781
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,008$17,470 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$450Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$7,982$3,810 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$21,250Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,400 housing and food allowance plus $5,190 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,390 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.8%
558 students
Some online courses67%
3,834 students
No online courses23%
1,290 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

626 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Wisconsin run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,054Average net price / year
$19,781Cost of attendance
$20,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$217/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,390Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.0%Completion rate
81.7%Admission rate
1,150Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
4,205Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Wisconsin-River Falls

What does University of Wisconsin-River Falls cost?

University of Wisconsin-River Falls reports an average annual net price of $14,054 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,390 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Wisconsin-River Falls worth the same?

No. The current release contains 29 field-and-degree records for University of Wisconsin-River Falls; 28 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,500Median federal debt · 1,581 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,562Median federal debt · 1,161 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,910Students enrolled at any point
5,395Undergraduate students
515Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,472
$30–48k$9,014
$48–75k$10,796
$75–110k$16,578
$110k+$18,234
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,390
Year 6$46,524
Year 10$54,458
Full-time retention
76.4%
Part-time retention
64.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
60.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,325

Median Parent PLUS debt

294 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

77% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$49,618Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,655Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,395Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income69%
Middle income77%
Higher income80%
Undergraduate student composition
White85%
Black2%
Hispanic5%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$89,458Year 1
$120,072Year 5
$138,999Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$56,312Year 1
$80,205Year 5
$114,734Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$53,735Year 1
$71,155Year 5
$98,975Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$39,793Year 1
$74,401Year 5
$91,385Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$50,362Year 1
$71,197Year 5
$85,523Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$62,402Year 1
$71,098Year 5
$77,720Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$36,707Year 1
$57,503Year 5
$77,273Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$43,463Year 1
$51,537Year 5
$72,946Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
48thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,730Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,454Median federal debt across categories that report debt
32%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,343Year 1
$54,923Year 4
$53,390Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$127,2392Physics · Bachelor's Degree$85,6383Computer Systems Analysis · Bachelor's Degree$76,9514Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$73,5835Agricultural Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$71,7156Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$65,5097Student Counseling and Personnel Services · Master's Degree$62,7338Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$62,481

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $127,239 reported+23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2PhysicsBachelor's Degree · $85,638 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$30,000federal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $60,875 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$22,937federal debt4Plant SciencesBachelor's Degree · $59,732 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$22,251federal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $54,043 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $51,089 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$24,495federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Eau Claire, WI

Chippewa Valley Technical College

Annual net price
$12,285
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,506
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Kenosha, WI

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Annual net price
$11,772
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,743
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Whitewater, WI

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Annual net price
$14,158
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,015
Modeled 10-year ROI
-53%
Open college profile →
Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Annual net price
$14,238
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,754
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 29 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$127,239Not availableNot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$85,638$30,000Not reported
Computer Systems AnalysisBachelor's Degree$76,951$23,454Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,583$21,000Not reported
Agricultural EngineeringBachelor's Degree$71,715$23,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,509$24,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$62,733Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$62,481Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyGraduate/Professional Certificate$62,275Not availableNot reported
Business/Corporate CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$61,411$22,375Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,875$22,937Not reported
Plant SciencesBachelor's Degree$59,732$22,251Not reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$57,307$21,445Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$56,497Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$54,963$22,500Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$54,263Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$54,043$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,242$23,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$51,694$26,303Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$51,586$24,750Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$51,148$24,212Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,089$24,495Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$50,797$22,163Not reported
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree$48,680$23,183Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$47,891Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$46,004$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$45,741Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,705$30,084Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.