Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Utah State University

Logan, UT · 76 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 71 · Federal debt reported for 50

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$103,234 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−43%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,651Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$103,234at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$239,7440
2
4
6
8
−$103,23410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,228
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,802
Sticker price
Average net price$14,936
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,654
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,228$24,802 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$856Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,076$4,276 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,436Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,334 housing and food allowance plus $4,276 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,651 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online17%
5,667 students
Some online courses52%
17,501 students
No online courses31%
10,497 students
Undergraduates age 25+12%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

6,630 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Utah run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing8% above U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,936Average net price / year
$21,654Cost of attendance
$14,340Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$152/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,651Median earnings · year 5 after completion
59.1%Completion rate
92.5%Admission rate
1,187Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
20,272Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Utah State University

What does Utah State University cost?

Utah State University reports an average annual net price of $14,936 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Utah State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,651 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Utah State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,340. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Utah State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 76 field-and-degree records for Utah State University; 71 report year-4 earnings and 50 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,340Median federal debt · 4,025 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 4,674 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

34,273Students enrolled at any point
30,536Undergraduate students
3,737Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,057
$30–48k$12,803
$48–75k$13,521
$75–110k$16,094
$110k+$19,169
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,651
Year 6$44,822
Year 10$54,022
Full-time retention
70.8%
Part-time retention
41.8%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

53% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,089

Median Parent PLUS debt

249 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,000

Median federal student debt

68% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,966Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,504Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,755Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income66%
Middle income72%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White81%
Black1%
Hispanic7%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$68,098Year 1
$104,768Year 5
$125,073Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$50,995Year 1
$94,607Year 5
$121,240Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$67,650Year 1
$90,506Year 5
$120,444Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$55,546Year 1
$82,768Year 5
$103,587Year 10
Law.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 22
Not availableYear 1
$70,298Year 5
$99,994Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$40,067Year 1
$69,154Year 5
$96,791Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$36,215Year 1
$63,705Year 5
$94,046Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$45,804Year 1
$70,549Year 5
$93,233Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

78thEarnings percentile
51thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$66,300Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,302Median federal debt across categories that report debt
61%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,312Year 1
$63,484Year 4
$58,651Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$116,7722Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$112,0703Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$111,5274Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$111,3845Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$110,4146Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$107,5447Air Transportation · Bachelor's Degree$103,9898Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$94,576

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Public HealthBachelor's Degree · $93,161 reported+58%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree · $74,535 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$18,125federal debt3Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree · $116,772 reported+40%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree · $74,686 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$16,125federal debt5MarketingBachelor's Degree · $87,905 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$13,801federal debt6Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $60,940 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in UT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Saint George, UT

Utah Tech University

Annual net price
$16,039
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,920
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake Community College

Annual net price
$9,804
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,066
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Cedar City, UT

Southern Utah University

Annual net price
$10,462
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,250
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Ogden, UT

Weber State University

Annual net price
$10,258
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,264
Modeled 10-year ROI
-13%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 76 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$116,772Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$112,070Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$111,527Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$111,384Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$110,414$17,9963
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$107,544Not availableNot reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$103,989$25,500Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,576$14,500Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$93,461Not availableNot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$93,161Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$92,333Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$90,415Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$89,901$13,654Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$88,289$14,413Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$87,905$13,801Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$87,050$12,000Not reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$86,262Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$86,107Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,815$17,225Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$85,136$15,250Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$84,633$9,720Not reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$83,992$16,472Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$79,875$14,000Not reported
Biological/Biosystems EngineeringBachelor's Degree$78,233$12,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$78,061Not availableNot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesMaster's Degree$77,930Not availableNot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's Degree$76,391Not availableNot reported
Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree$74,686$16,125Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$74,535$18,125Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$72,628$18,900Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$70,711$17,581Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$70,374Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$69,115Not availableNot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$66,613$13,988Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$66,536Not availableNot reported
Mechanics and Repairers, GeneralAssociate's Degree$66,300$9,857Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$65,825$14,00022
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$64,621Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$64,175Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$61,724$16,710Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Utah State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.