Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Valparaiso University

Valparaiso, IN · 31 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 31 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$53,712 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−21%Estimated return after 10 years
$65,060Observed earnings · year 5
$5,150Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $13,428 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$53,712at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$254,3120
2
4
6
8
−$53,71210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$48,450
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$48,450
Sticker price
Average net price$18,578
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$58,437
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$48,450Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,618$1,870 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$65,138Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,800 housing and food allowance plus $1,870 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$65,060 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.8%
148 students
Some online courses64%
2,005 students
No online courses31%
960 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,578Average net price / year
$58,437Cost of attendance
$26,942Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$65,060Median earnings · year 5 after completion
70.4%Completion rate
89.4%Admission rate
1,178Average SAT score
2,083Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Valparaiso University

What does Valparaiso University cost?

Valparaiso University reports an average annual net price of $18,578 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Valparaiso University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $65,060 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Valparaiso University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,942. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Valparaiso University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 31 field-and-degree records for Valparaiso University; 31 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,942Median federal debt · 1,042 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,751Median federal debt · 492 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,854Students enrolled at any point
2,268Undergraduate students
586Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,043
$30–48k$12,055
$48–75k$15,279
$75–110k$22,311
$110k+$24,780
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$65,060
Year 6$55,216
Year 10$63,191
Full-time retention
75.4%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
70.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$25,945

Median Parent PLUS debt

376 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,148

Median federal student debt

69% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$60,250Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,010Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$65,937Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income64%
Middle income78%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White66%
Black6%
Hispanic14%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

86thEarnings percentile
68thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,772Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
35%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$53,991Year 1
$69,228Year 4
$65,060Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · First Professional Degree$119,4002Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$115,0953Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$96,0794Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$94,1115Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$90,5836Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$87,9447Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Bachelor's Degree$86,3178Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$85,511

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $115,095 reported+88%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt2CriminologyBachelor's Degree · $63,772 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $58,104 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $78,163 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $60,612 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $53,495 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Plymouth, IN

Marian University-Ancilla

Annual net price
$19,463
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,193
Modeled 10-year ROI
-26%
Open college profile →
Marion, IN

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global

Annual net price
$16,898
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,044
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Greencastle, IN

DePauw University

Annual net price
$22,264
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,357
Modeled 10-year ROI
-24%
Open college profile →
Fort Wayne, IN

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

Annual net price
$18,196
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,181
Modeled 10-year ROI
-36%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 31 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingFirst Professional Degree$119,400Not availableNot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$115,095$19,500Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,079$27,000Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$94,111$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,583$27,000Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,944$27,000Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$86,317Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$85,511Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$81,278$27,366Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$80,173$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$78,163$27,0002
LawFirst Professional Degree$74,338Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,880$26,6130
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,848$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$66,773$27,0000
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$63,772$27,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$62,245$27,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$61,564Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,072$27,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$60,612Not availableNot reported
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyBachelor's Degree$60,092$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,104$27,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$57,609$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$56,054$27,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$55,485$28,0001
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$54,933$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$53,495$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,439Not availableNot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$50,588$26,900Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,325$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$47,644$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.