Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Waldorf University

Forest City, IA · 15 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 13 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$61,092 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−24%Estimated return after 10 years
$64,768Observed earnings · year 5
$4,420Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $15,273 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$61,092at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$258,7720
2
4
6
8
−$61,09210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$25,978
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$25,978
Sticker price
Average net price$19,693
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$39,675
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$25,978Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,286Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,920$8,132 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$45,316Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,548 housing and food allowance plus $8,132 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$64,768 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online82%
3,072 students
Some online courses18%
664 students
No online courses0.2%
6 students
Undergraduates age 25+63%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

60 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Iowa run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing35% below U.S.
Utilities17% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,693Average net price / year
$39,675Cost of attendance
$18,752Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$199/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$64,768Median earnings · year 5 after completion
21.1%Completion rate
77.0%Admission rate
1,827Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Waldorf University

What does Waldorf University cost?

Waldorf University reports an average annual net price of $19,693 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Waldorf University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $64,768 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Waldorf University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,752. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Waldorf University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 15 field-and-degree records for Waldorf University; 13 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,752Median federal debt · 615 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,988Median federal debt · 923 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,531Students enrolled at any point
2,892Undergraduate students
639Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,448
$30–48k$18,378
$48–75k$23,045
$75–110k$21,244
$110k+$23,667
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$64,768
Year 6$50,515
Year 10$51,165
Full-time retention
44.1%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
25.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students18%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

30% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,232

Median Parent PLUS debt

131 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,454

Median federal student debt

54% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,675Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,129Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,640Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income37%
Middle income57%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black16%
Hispanic4%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

85thEarnings percentile
5thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,592Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,079Median federal debt across categories that report debt
46%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$57,654Year 1
$67,834Year 4
$64,768Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Fire Protection · Bachelor's Degree$100,0602Human Resources Management and Services · Bachelor's Degree$94,8223Fire Protection · Associate's Degree$90,6024Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$83,1515Homeland Security · Bachelor's Degree$76,5206Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$76,1737Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$71,5928Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$63,357

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $94,822 reported+39%vs same-degree national median$32,111federal debt2Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree · $90,602 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$12,609federal debt3Fire ProtectionBachelor's Degree · $100,060 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$21,783federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $53,549 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$22,100federal debt5Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree · $76,520 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$23,437federal debt6Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $49,228 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cedar Rapids, IA

Mount Mercy University

Annual net price
$20,168
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,499
Modeled 10-year ROI
-37%
Open college profile →
Sioux City, IA

St Luke's College

Annual net price
$19,820
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,944
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Oskaloosa, IA

William Penn University

Annual net price
$22,601
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,414
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Davenport, IA

Saint Ambrose University

Annual net price
$24,691
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,455
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 15 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Fire ProtectionBachelor's Degree$100,060$21,783Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$94,822$32,111Not reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree$90,602$12,609Not reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$83,151$23,047Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$76,520$23,437Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$76,173Not availableNot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$71,592$24,898Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,357$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$54,289$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$53,549$22,100Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,184$29,136Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$49,473Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$49,228Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's DegreeNot available$25,259Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,086Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.