Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 38 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 35 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$228,286 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+85%Estimated return after 10 years
$94,543Observed earnings · year 5
$78,858Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $57,072 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$228,286at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$267,1440
2
4
6
8
+$228,28610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$65,790
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$65,790
Sticker price
Average net price$21,786
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$88,488
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$65,790Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,304Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$21,854$3,575 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$92,523Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $21,854 housing and food allowance plus $3,575 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$94,543 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.6%
1,011 students
Some online courses19%
3,349 students
No online courses76%
13,655 students
Undergraduates age 25+8.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

246 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$21,786Average net price / year
$88,488Cost of attendance
$17,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$186/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$94,543Median earnings · year 5 after completion
94.3%Completion rate
12.1%Admission rate
1,530Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
7,857Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Washington University in St Louis

What does Washington University in St Louis cost?

Washington University in St Louis reports an average annual net price of $21,786 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Washington University in St Louis graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $94,543 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Washington University in St Louis graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Washington University in St Louis worth the same?

No. The current release contains 38 field-and-degree records for Washington University in St Louis; 35 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,500Median federal debt · 970 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 241 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

17,558Students enrolled at any point
8,979Undergraduate students
8,579Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,716
$30–48k$1,928
$48–75k$5,578
$75–110k$12,603
$110k+$42,170
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$94,543
Year 6$78,073
Year 10$86,182
Full-time retention
95.0%
Part-time retention
60.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
94.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students92%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

91% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$43,422

Median Parent PLUS debt

92 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,999

Median federal student debt

70% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$74,228Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$85,695Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$88,237Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income69%
Middle income84%
Higher income93%
Undergraduate student composition
White40%
Black9%
Hispanic13%
Asian21%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

98thEarnings percentile
95thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$91,787Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
74%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$57,622Year 1
$95,899Year 4
$94,543Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies · Master's Degree$229,4592Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$185,5513Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$177,0664Computer Science · Master's Degree$167,9755Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$165,0876Business/Managerial Economics · Bachelor's Degree$162,3557Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$160,4198Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$153,933

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $185,551 reported+123%vs same-degree national median$19,250federal debt2Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree · $162,355 reported+108%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $91,787 reported+81%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $177,066 reported+65%vs same-degree national median$15,500federal debt5AnthropologyBachelor's Degree · $71,018 reported+52%vs same-degree national median$15,000federal debt6Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree · $165,087 reported+49%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Saint Louis, MO

Saint Louis University

Annual net price
$24,398
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,900
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
Saint Louis, MO

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Annual net price
$22,066
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,337
Modeled 10-year ROI
-13%
Open college profile →
Kansas City, MO

Rockhurst University

Annual net price
$25,884
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,000
Modeled 10-year ROI
-15%
Open college profile →
Cape Girardeau, MO

Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Annual net price
$19,390
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,625
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 38 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical StudiesMaster's Degree$229,459Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$185,551$19,2500
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$177,066$15,500Not reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$167,975Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$165,087Not availableNot reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$162,355Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$160,419Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$153,933Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$141,243Not availableNot reported
Systems EngineeringBachelor's Degree$119,297$20,5005
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree$118,193Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$115,029Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$107,843$19,500Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$102,439$14,110Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$100,489$17,500Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$98,497$18,700Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,965$19,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$91,787Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$90,778$18,500Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesFirst Professional Degree$90,497Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$90,449Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree$81,216Not availableNot reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's Degree$80,963Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$76,963Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$76,874Not availableNot reported
Behavioral SciencesMaster's Degree$75,887Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$75,261$15,450Not reported
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree$72,301Not availableNot reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$71,018$15,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$68,359$13,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$68,165Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$67,771$19,089Not reported
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree$67,212$17,500Not reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$66,498$20,250Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$63,805Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,250Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$14,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's DegreeNot available$17,360Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.