Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Wayne State College

Wayne, NE · 18 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 16 · Federal debt reported for 10

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$206,740 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

69.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−86%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,470Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$206,740at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,4400
2
4
6
8
−$206,74010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 69.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,216
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$8,216
Sticker price
Average net price$15,360
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,565
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,216Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,536Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,142$3,798 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,692Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,142 housing and food allowance plus $3,798 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,470 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
1,188 students
Some online courses34%
2,044 students
No online courses46%
2,717 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,411 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Nebraska run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing25% below U.S.
Utilities24% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,360Average net price / year
$22,565Cost of attendance
$19,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$201/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,470Median earnings · year 5 after completion
52.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
3,010Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Wayne State College

What does Wayne State College cost?

Wayne State College reports an average annual net price of $15,360 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Wayne State College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,470 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Wayne State College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Wayne State College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 18 field-and-degree records for Wayne State College; 16 report year-4 earnings and 10 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,000Median federal debt · 768 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 812 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,844Students enrolled at any point
4,704Undergraduate students
1,140Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,844
$30–48k$11,698
$48–75k$13,851
$75–110k$16,841
$110k+$18,905
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,470
Year 6$40,857
Year 10$47,075
Full-time retention
72.4%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
52.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students39%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

46% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,500

Median Parent PLUS debt

349 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

66% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,984Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,239Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$50,132Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle income74%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black3%
Hispanic10%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

57thEarnings percentile
41thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,332Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,330Median federal debt across categories that report debt
31%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,184Year 1
$52,406Year 4
$48,470Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$86,6312Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$75,2173Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$68,4314Curriculum and Instruction · Master's Degree$64,2695Student Counseling and Personnel Services · Master's Degree$62,4046Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$59,8717Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$58,6098Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$57,178

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $75,217 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $62,404 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $58,609 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$18,761federal debt4Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree · $64,269 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $55,485 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt6Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $48,581 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$25,957federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NE

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Chadron, NE

Chadron State College

Annual net price
$12,549
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,389
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
Peru, NE

Peru State College

Annual net price
$11,632
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,192
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
Kearney, NE

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Annual net price
$16,242
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,319
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Lincoln, NE

Southeast Community College Area

Annual net price
$9,171
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,900
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 18 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$86,631Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$75,217Not available11
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$68,431$25,000Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$64,269Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$62,404Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$59,871Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,609$18,761Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$57,178$18,250Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$55,485$25,000Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$50,398Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$48,581$25,957Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$47,746$25,043Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$43,369$19,500Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$41,391$23,659Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$39,701Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$29,395Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,325Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$23,250Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.