Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown

Morgantown, WV · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 9

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$368,210 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−152%Estimated return after 10 years
$32,387Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$368,210at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,0800
2
4
6
8
−$368,21010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,798
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,798
Sticker price
Average net price$15,520
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,052
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,798Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$419Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$15,217Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,352 housing and food allowance plus $5,423 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$32,387 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online89%
812 students
Some online courses8.6%
78 students
No online courses2.4%
22 students
Undergraduates age 25+63%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in West Virginia run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing46% below U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,520Average net price / year
$24,052Cost of attendance
$9,881Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$105/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$32,387Median earnings · year 5 after completion
71.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
673Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown

What does West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown cost?

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown reports an average annual net price of $15,520 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $32,387 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,881. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown; 7 report year-4 earnings and 9 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year33%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years31%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,881Median federal debt · 646 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,732Median federal debt · 251 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,038Students enrolled at any point
1,038Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$14,652
$30–48k$13,974
$48–75k$16,789
$75–110k$17,947
$110k+$24,052
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$32,387
Year 6$30,544
Year 10$31,912
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students74%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,408

Median Parent PLUS debt

81 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,136

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$29,851Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$38,021Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$32,735Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income31%
Middle income61%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White88%
Black6%
Hispanic2%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

25thEarnings percentile
69thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$38,581Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,023Median federal debt across categories that report debt
14%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$30,555Year 1
$36,699Year 4
$32,387Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$82,3732Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,9023Legal Support Services · Associate's Degree$38,8154Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$38,5815Business/Commerce, General · Associate's Degree$35,5226Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$34,3687Health and Medical Administrative Services · Associate's Degree$32,867

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $82,373 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$24,181federal debt2Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,902 reported-0%vs same-degree national median$16,439federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $32,867 reported-11%vs same-degree national median$11,442federal debt4Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree · $38,815 reported-13%vs same-degree national median$14,096federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $34,368 reported-19%vs same-degree national median$9,228federal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $38,581 reported-21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WV

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cross Lanes, WV

West Virginia Junior College-Charleston

Annual net price
$12,887
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,204
Modeled 10-year ROI
-164%
Open college profile →
Charleston, WV

Ross Medical Education Center-Charleston

Annual net price
$17,821
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,587
Modeled 10-year ROI
-161%
Open college profile →
Martinsburg, WV

International Beauty School

Annual net price
$14,581
Observed earnings · year 5
$26,244
Modeled 10-year ROI
-179%
Open college profile →
Morgantown, WV

Ross College-Morgantown

Annual net price
$20,989
Observed earnings · year 5
$28,553
Modeled 10-year ROI
-162%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$82,373$24,181Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,902$16,439Not reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree$38,815$14,096Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$38,581Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$35,522$12,023Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$34,368$9,228Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$32,867$11,442Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$8,63596
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's DegreeNot available$17,500Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's DegreeNot available$11,289Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.