Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

YTI Career Institute-York

York, PA · 14 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$312,278 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−131%Estimated return after 10 years
$37,627Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$312,278at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$238,5480
2
4
6
8
−$312,27810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$14,637
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,585
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$37,627 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online10%
89 students
Some online courses90%
779 students
No online courses0.0%
0 students
Undergraduates age 25+50%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,637Average net price / year
$20,585Cost of attendance
$13,426Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$142/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$37,627Median earnings · year 5 after completion
45.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
642Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about YTI Career Institute-York

What does YTI Career Institute-York cost?

YTI Career Institute-York reports an average annual net price of $14,637 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do YTI Career Institute-York graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $37,627 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do YTI Career Institute-York graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $13,426. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at YTI Career Institute-York worth the same?

No. The current release contains 14 field-and-degree records for YTI Career Institute-York; 14 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$13,426Median federal debt · 506 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 406 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,204Students enrolled at any point
1,204Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,595
$30–48k$11,452
$48–75k$16,368
$75–110k$18,009
$110k+$20,299
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$37,627
Year 6$35,108
Year 10$40,672
Full-time retention
62.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
51.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students7%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

67% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,919

Median Parent PLUS debt

138 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$36,561Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,789Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$45,845Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income57%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White48%
Black18%
Hispanic16%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

33thEarnings percentile
31thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$42,110Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,829Median federal debt across categories that report debt
29%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,362Year 1
$40,192Year 4
$37,627Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,7482Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,9063Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$54,6304Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$52,9525Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,6996Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$48,4207Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$45,6918Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$38,529

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,748 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$9,212federal debt2Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $36,929 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$11,667federal debt3Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,906 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt4Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $33,850 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $45,691 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$18,500federal debt6Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree · $52,952 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$18,127federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Annual net price
$15,576
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,707
Modeled 10-year ROI
-134%
Open college profile →
Pittsburgh, PA

Vet Tech Institute

Annual net price
$16,531
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,929
Modeled 10-year ROI
-141%
Open college profile →
Washington, PA

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

Annual net price
$18,350
Observed earnings · year 5
$35,429
Modeled 10-year ROI
-138%
Open college profile →
State College, PA

South Hills School of Business & Technology

Annual net price
$19,673
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,950
Modeled 10-year ROI
-120%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 14 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,748$9,21230
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,906$9,50045
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$54,630$18,046Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$52,952$18,127Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,699Not availableNot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$48,420Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$45,691$18,500Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$38,529$18,500Not reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$37,797$16,829Not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$37,327$19,222Not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,929$11,66712
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$36,334Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,850$9,50027
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$31,498$14,41788

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.