UNDERGRADUATE CERTIFICATE OR DIPLOMA · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a undergraduate certificate or diploma in Culinary, Entertainment, and Personal Services, Other worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 2 college programs with reportable data.

Personal baseline needed

$33,587 in median year-4 earnings

A credible return for this credential must start with what the student would otherwise earn. The federal data does not provide that personal baseline.

$33,587Median year-4 earnings
$21,235Average institution net-price context
$10,185Median federal debt
Use your actual price and alternative earnings before evaluating return. Model your own starting point →
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$33,587Typical earnings four years after completion
$24,047Average earnings five years after completion
$10,185Typical federal student debt
15thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
37Degrees awarded in 2024–25
2College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Culinary, Entertainment, and Personal Services, Other

How much do Culinary, Entertainment, and Personal Services, Other undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn?

The national median is $33,587 four years after completion across reportable undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $10,185. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Culinary, Entertainment, and Personal Services, Other?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $31,544 to $31,544 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Culinary, Entertainment, and Personal Services, Other?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$31,544National median$33,58775th percentile$31,544
2 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$31,54475th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$10,185Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Institute of Technology

$35,629 four years after completionClovis, CA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Crescent City Bartending School

$9,500 among completer borrowersNew Orleans, LA · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

2 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 2 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Institute of Technology$35,6292Crescent City Bartending School$31,544

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Concierges$38,950 median wage49,240 jobs nationwide+2.6% projected growth through 2035 · 6,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$31,620–$57,570 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.