BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Ocean Engineering worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 4 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$141,539 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

6.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+53%Estimated return after 10 years
$85,869Observed earnings · year 4
$57,171Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $35,385 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$85,869 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$85,869Typical earnings four years after completion
$90,886Average earnings five years after completion
$26,500Typical federal student debt
83thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
2Degrees awarded in 2024–25
4College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 3 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Ocean Engineering

How much do Ocean Engineering bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $85,869 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $26,500. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Ocean Engineering?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $80,093 to $90,901 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Ocean Engineering?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$80,093National median$85,86975th percentile$90,901
4 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$90,90175th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$26,500Median federal debt across programs that report it
2Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Texas A&M University-College Station

$92,553 four years after completionCollege Station, TX · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

University of Rhode Island

$25,147 among completer borrowersKingston, RI · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Florida Institute of Technology

18 reported awards in 2024–25Melbourne, FL · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

4 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 4 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Texas A&M University-College Station$92,5532University of Rhode Island$90,9013Florida Institute of Technology$80,8364Florida Atlantic University$80,093

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270 median wage220,260 jobs nationwide+5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 14,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$120,810–$262,760 typical wage rangeEngineers, All Other$122,930 median wage154,070 jobs nationwide+3.7% projected growth through 2035 · 8,800 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$66,810–$189,950 typical wage rangeEngineering Teachers, Postsecondary$109,270 median wage40,270 jobs nationwide+7.8% projected growth through 2035 · 3,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$61,550–$210,370 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.