SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in California

Compare 36 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

36Programs reporting earnings
$48,204Median year-4 earnings
$9,500Median federal debt
34Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in California

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Capstone CollegePasadena · $9,500 federal debt$67,5962DeHart Technical SchoolModesto · $8,950 federal debt$63,6503Brownson Technical SchoolAnaheim · Debt not reported$59,1324National Career EducationCitrus Heights · $9,316 federal debt$57,7145Institute for Business and TechnologySan Jose · $9,316 federal debt$57,7146San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage · $13,000 federal debt$55,5947San Joaquin Valley College-LancasterLancaster · $13,000 federal debt$55,5948San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaTemecula · $13,000 federal debt$55,5949San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaHesperia · $13,000 federal debt$55,59410San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioOntario · $13,000 federal debt$55,594
CAREER CONTEXT IN CA

What related occupations pay in California

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

49-9021Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers
State median wage
$72,560
Middle 50% wage range
$58,280–$90,780
State employment
35,130
Projected growth
+10.9%
Annual openings
40,600
10th–90th percentile: $46,950–$109,060

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in California; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Capstone CollegePasadena$67,596$9,500
2DeHart Technical SchoolModesto$63,650$8,950
3Brownson Technical SchoolAnaheim$59,132Not available
4National Career EducationCitrus Heights$57,714$9,316
5Institute for Business and TechnologySan Jose$57,714$9,316
6San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage$55,594$13,000
7San Joaquin Valley College-LancasterLancaster$55,594$13,000
8San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaTemecula$55,594$13,000
9San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaHesperia$55,594$13,000
10San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioOntario$55,594$13,000
11San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterFresno$55,594$13,000
12San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldBakersfield$55,594$13,000
13San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaVisalia$55,594$13,000
14Institute of TechnologyClovis$52,951$9,500
15InterCoast Colleges-FairfieldFairfield$52,718$9,500
16InterCoast Colleges-Rancho CordovaRancho Cordova$52,718$9,500
17InterCoast Colleges-West CovinaWest Covina$52,718$9,500
18InterCoast Colleges-RiversideRiverside$52,718$9,500
19Mayfield CollegeCathedral City$48,204$9,500
20UEI College-StocktonStockton$46,711$9,500
21UEI College-Garden GroveGarden Grove$46,711$9,500
22UEI College-OceansideOceanside$46,711$9,500
23UEI College-West CovinaWest Covina$46,711$9,500
24UEI College-Chula VistaChula Vista$46,711$9,500
25UEI College-ResedaReseda$46,711$9,500
26UEI College-OntarioOntario$46,711$9,500
27UEI College-Huntington ParkHuntington Park$46,711$9,500
28CET-CoachellaCoachella$45,411$6,160
29CET-ColtonColton$45,411$6,160
30CET-San JoseSan Jose$45,411$6,160
31Charles A Jones Career and Education CenterSacramento$44,311Not available
32UEI College-SacramentoSacramento$43,528$9,500
33UEI College-RiversideRiverside$43,528$9,500
34UEI College-GardenaGardena$43,528$9,500
35UEI College-BakersfieldBakersfield$37,597$9,500
36UEI College-FresnoFresno$37,597$9,500

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) in California

What do Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in California?

Across 36 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $48,204 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $9,500 among the 34 programs reporting federal debt.

Which California colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Capstone College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.