Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in California
Compare 57 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.
Highest reported earnings in California
Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.
What related occupations pay in California
These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.
- State median wage
- $79,750
- Middle 50% wage range
- $74,840–$93,720
- State employment
- 82,850
- Projected growth
- +3.0%
- Annual openings
- 51,800
- State median wage
- $47,630
- Middle 50% wage range
- $45,850–$54,800
- State employment
- 110,060
- Projected growth
- +2.6%
- Annual openings
- 196,200
Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in California; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.
Compare every available outcome
Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.
| # | College | City | Median year-4 earnings | Median federal debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unitek College | Fremont | $82,448 | $17,305 |
| 2 | Unitek College | Hayward | $82,132 | $17,305 |
| 3 | Unitek College | South San Francisco | $82,132 | $17,305 |
| 4 | National Career College | Panorama City | $75,837 | $17,947 |
| 5 | Carrington College-San Jose | San Jose | $75,305 | $17,375 |
| 6 | Carrington College-Sacramento | Sacramento | $75,305 | $17,375 |
| 7 | Concorde Career College-San Diego | San Diego | $73,869 | $17,179 |
| 8 | Marian Health Careers Center-Van Nuys Campus | Van Nuys | $73,653 | $12,333 |
| 9 | Marian Health Careers Center-Los Angeles Campus | Los Angeles | $73,653 | $12,333 |
| 10 | Stanbridge University | Irvine | $72,468 | $20,000 |
| 11 | Charles A Jones Career and Education Center | Sacramento | $72,010 | $9,498 |
| 12 | American Career College-Anaheim | Anaheim | $71,653 | $17,317 |
| 13 | American Career College-Los Angeles | Los Angeles | $71,653 | $17,317 |
| 14 | Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts | San Jose | $71,282 | $17,317 |
| 15 | Medical Allied Career Center | Santa Fe Springs | $70,253 | $17,130 |
| 16 | Xavier College School of Nursing | Stockton | $70,061 | $16,850 |
| 17 | North-West College-Van Nuys | Van Nuys | $69,183 | $18,845 |
| 18 | Blake Austin College | Vacaville | $69,152 | $17,900 |
| 19 | North-West College-San Diego | San Diego | $68,220 | $18,075 |
| 20 | Glendale Career College | Glendale | $68,220 | $18,075 |
| 21 | California Career Institute | Anaheim | $67,553 | $17,363 |
| 22 | American Career College-Ontario | Ontario | $67,292 | $17,317 |
| 23 | Concorde Career College-Garden Grove | Garden Grove | $67,045 | $20,125 |
| 24 | Concorde Career College-North Hollywood | North Hollywood | $66,618 | $19,905 |
| 25 | Angeles College | Los Angeles | $66,410 | $20,000 |
| 26 | North-West College-Long Beach | Long Beach | $66,315 | $18,845 |
| 27 | North-West College-Anaheim | Anaheim | $66,315 | $18,845 |
| 28 | North-West College-Riverside | Riverside | $66,315 | $18,845 |
| 29 | North-West College-Pomona | Pomona | $66,315 | $18,845 |
| 30 | Career Development Institute Inc | Los Angeles | $65,944 | $16,873 |
| 31 | Homestead Schools-Costa Mesa | Costa Mesa | $65,810 | $18,040 |
| 32 | Homestead Schools | Torrance | $65,810 | $18,040 |
| 33 | Riverside City College | Riverside | $65,787 | $11,424 |
| 34 | High Desert Medical College | Lancaster | $65,575 | $17,608 |
| 35 | North-West College-West Covina | West Covina | $63,950 | $18,075 |
| 36 | The Chicago School at Los Angeles | Los Angeles | $63,041 | $20,324 |
| 37 | Institute of Technology | Clovis | $62,267 | $16,719 |
| 38 | Integrity College of Health | Pasadena | $61,936 | $17,200 |
| 39 | Premiere Career College | Irwindale | $61,716 | $20,000 |
| 40 | Concorde Career College-San Bernardino | San Bernardino | $61,632 | $17,421 |
| 41 | Angeles Institute | ARTESIA | $60,450 | $17,783 |
| 42 | Beaumont Adult School | Beaumont | $59,202 | $18,857 |
| 43 | Smith Chason College | Los Angeles | $58,696 | $18,015 |
| 44 | Clovis Adult Education | Clovis | $58,140 | Not available |
| 45 | Merced College | Merced | $57,587 | $6,250 |
| 46 | Summit College | San Bernardino | $57,476 | $17,503 |
| 47 | California Nurses Educational Institute | Rancho Mirage | $56,424 | $20,000 |
| 48 | Career Care Institute | Lancaster | $54,018 | $17,246 |
| 49 | California Career College | Canoga Park | $53,841 | Not available |
| 50 | Modesto Junior College | Modesto | $50,574 | $9,500 |
| 51 | Healthcare Career College | Paramount | $50,255 | $20,000 |
| 52 | Platt College-Anaheim | Anaheim | $46,664 | Not available |
| 53 | Platt College-Riverside | Riverside | $46,664 | Not available |
| 54 | Platt College-Los Angeles | Alhambra | $46,664 | Not available |
| 55 | Hacienda La Puente Adult Education | La Puente | $45,012 | Not available |
| 56 | Milan Institute-Visalia | Visalia | $41,384 | Not available |
| 57 | American Medical Sciences Center | Glendale | $34,387 | $17,293 |
This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.
A quick read on Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants in California
What do Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in California?
Across 57 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $66,315 four years after completion.
How much federal debt is reported for these programs?
The median is $17,421 among the 50 programs reporting federal debt.
Which California colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?
The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Unitek College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.