SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in California

Compare 26 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

26Programs reporting earnings
$47,929Median year-4 earnings
$9,500Median federal debt
17Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in California

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan Bernardino · Debt not reported$80,9662Aviation Institute of Maintenance-FremontFremont · $32,500 federal debt$74,5513Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyRiverside · $20,009 federal debt$69,1484Spartan College of Aeronautics & TechnologyInglewood · $20,009 federal debt$69,1485Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga · Debt not reported$65,4686Reedley CollegeReedley · Debt not reported$60,6877Universal Technical Institute-Southern CaliforniaLong Beach · $14,243 federal debt$58,5158Universal Technical Institute of California IncRancho Cucamonga · $14,243 federal debt$58,5159Santa Ana CollegeSanta Ana · Debt not reported$57,36910Los Angeles Trade Technical CollegeLos Angeles · Debt not reported$54,643
CAREER CONTEXT IN CA

What related occupations pay in California

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

49-3023Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
State median wage
$64,980
Middle 50% wage range
$46,580–$77,060
State employment
65,420
Projected growth
+5.0%
Annual openings
66,200
10th–90th percentile: $38,180–$95,280
49-1011First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers
State median wage
$93,660
Middle 50% wage range
$72,910–$120,050
State employment
51,670
Projected growth
+4.1%
Annual openings
48,900
10th–90th percentile: $56,720–$154,820
51-2011Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
State median wage
$63,640
Middle 50% wage range
$60,130–$78,380
State employment
2,930
Projected growth
-5.6%
Annual openings
3,100
10th–90th percentile: $48,120–$94,280
49-3011Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$86,100
Middle 50% wage range
$68,390–$99,650
State employment
12,590
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
11,400
10th–90th percentile: $53,860–$116,690
49-3031Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists
State median wage
$73,950
Middle 50% wage range
$60,110–$84,740
State employment
20,940
Projected growth
+3.6%
Annual openings
24,400
10th–90th percentile: $47,180–$96,730
49-3051Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$62,330
Middle 50% wage range
$56,730–$73,600
State employment
1,230
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
2,600
10th–90th percentile: $47,190–$81,320
17-3021Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians
State median wage
$99,000
Middle 50% wage range
$81,560–$119,980
State employment
1,560
Projected growth
+11.9%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $71,990–$161,650
49-2091Avionics Technicians
State median wage
$92,480
Middle 50% wage range
$77,660–$106,950
State employment
1,220
Projected growth
+9.4%
Annual openings
1,700
10th–90th percentile: $58,670–$126,600

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in California; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan Bernardino$80,966Not available
2Aviation Institute of Maintenance-FremontFremont$74,551$32,500
3Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyRiverside$69,148$20,009
4Spartan College of Aeronautics & TechnologyInglewood$69,148$20,009
5Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga$65,468Not available
6Reedley CollegeReedley$60,687Not available
7Universal Technical Institute-Southern CaliforniaLong Beach$58,515$14,243
8Universal Technical Institute of California IncRancho Cucamonga$58,515$14,243
9Santa Ana CollegeSanta Ana$57,369Not available
10Los Angeles Trade Technical CollegeLos Angeles$54,643Not available
11Victor Valley CollegeVictorville$53,982Not available
12Universal Technical Institute of Northern California IncSacramento$49,381$13,875
13UEI College-Garden GroveGarden Grove$47,929$9,500
14UEI College-OceansideOceanside$47,929$9,500
15UEI College-West CovinaWest Covina$47,929$9,500
16UEI College-Chula VistaChula Vista$47,929$9,500
17UEI College-Huntington ParkHuntington Park$47,929$9,500
18Butte CollegeOroville$46,909Not available
19CET-ColtonColton$42,242$7,257
20CET-San JoseSan Jose$42,242$7,257
21Riverside City CollegeRiverside$40,981Not available
22UEI College-SacramentoSacramento$38,338$9,500
23UEI College-GardenaGardena$38,338$9,500
24UEI College-BakersfieldBakersfield$35,148$9,500
25UEI College-FresnoFresno$35,148$9,500
26College of AlamedaAlameda$29,663Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians in California

What do Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in California?

Across 26 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $47,929 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $9,500 among the 17 programs reporting federal debt.

Which California colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. San Bernardino Valley College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.