SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree programs in Massachusetts

Compare 24 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

24Programs reporting earnings
$56,968Median year-4 earnings
$26,000Median federal debt
23Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Massachusetts

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Boston CollegeChestnut Hill · $18,500 federal debt$83,5862Boston UniversityBoston · $25,108 federal debt$80,3063Northeastern University Professional ProgramsBoston · $23,250 federal debt$80,1914Northeastern UniversityBoston · $23,250 federal debt$80,1915Simmons UniversityBoston · $26,000 federal debt$71,1386Stonehill CollegeEaston · $25,000 federal debt$70,6187Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover · $25,783 federal debt$64,3458Endicott CollegeBeverly · $27,000 federal debt$62,8409University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst · $25,125 federal debt$60,89110University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston · $26,500 federal debt$60,411
CAREER CONTEXT IN MA

What related occupations pay in Massachusetts

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-2032Public Relations Managers
State median wage
$171,740
Middle 50% wage range
$121,570–$215,490
State employment
2,170
Projected growth
+5.7%
Annual openings
6,100
10th–90th percentile: $93,220–$315,920
27-3043Writers and Authors
State median wage
$85,260
Middle 50% wage range
$67,770–$108,030
State employment
1,350
Projected growth
-0.3%
Annual openings
11,900
10th–90th percentile: $58,910–$138,950
25-1122Communications Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$82,610
Middle 50% wage range
$65,920–$100,940
State employment
1,110
Projected growth
+2.1%
Annual openings
2,400
10th–90th percentile: $60,730–$161,740
27-3041Editors
State median wage
$83,170
Middle 50% wage range
$61,490–$103,620
State employment
3,100
Projected growth
-1.1%
Annual openings
7,900
10th–90th percentile: $47,320–$136,360
27-3031Public Relations Specialists
State median wage
$79,660
Middle 50% wage range
$61,410–$107,220
State employment
6,760
Projected growth
+1.8%
Annual openings
23,000
10th–90th percentile: $51,710–$139,240
27-3011Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys
State median wage
$60,200
Middle 50% wage range
$45,730–$108,360
State employment
280
Projected growth
-7.6%
Annual openings
2,000
10th–90th percentile: $36,260–$213,970
11-2033Fundraising Managers
State median wage
$151,740
Middle 50% wage range
$107,450–$204,560
State employment
2,260
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $92,650–$277,040
13-1131Fundraisers
State median wage
$79,060
Middle 50% wage range
$60,570–$102,990
State employment
6,160
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
10,000
10th–90th percentile: $51,580–$128,260

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Massachusetts; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Boston CollegeChestnut Hill$83,586$18,500
2Boston UniversityBoston$80,306$25,108
3Northeastern University Professional ProgramsBoston$80,191$23,250
4Northeastern UniversityBoston$80,191$23,250
5Simmons UniversityBoston$71,138$26,000
6Stonehill CollegeEaston$70,618$25,000
7Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover$64,345$25,783
8Endicott CollegeBeverly$62,840$27,000
9University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst$60,891$25,125
10University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston$60,411$26,500
11Emmanuel CollegeBoston$60,110$27,000
12Emerson CollegeBoston$59,202$23,953
13Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewater$56,968$26,848
14Westfield State UniversityWestfield$56,349$26,000
15Lasell UniversityNewton$53,172$27,000
16Suffolk UniversityBoston$52,398Not available
17Curry CollegeMilton$52,041$26,000
18Fisher CollegeBoston$50,535$27,625
19Worcester State UniversityWorcester$50,511$23,250
20Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield$50,506$27,000
21Springfield CollegeSpringfield$50,506$27,000
22Salem State UniversitySalem$50,260$27,000
23Gordon CollegeWenham$46,723$26,500
24Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburg$46,129$25,000

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Communication and Media Studies in Massachusetts

What do Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree graduates earn in Massachusetts?

Across 24 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $56,968 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,000 among the 23 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Massachusetts colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Boston College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.