SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Computer Science bachelor's degree programs in Massachusetts

Compare 18 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

18Programs reporting earnings
$123,460Median year-4 earnings
$23,569Median federal debt
15Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Massachusetts

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge · $12,000 federal debt$225,1412Williams CollegeWilliamstown · $12,208 federal debt$209,5743Harvard UniversityCambridge · Debt not reported$203,1694Tufts UniversityMedford · $15,500 federal debt$156,3435Boston CollegeChestnut Hill · $19,000 federal debt$143,2046Amherst CollegeAmherst · $16,750 federal debt$142,6807Boston UniversityBoston · $23,250 federal debt$136,6678Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester · $27,000 federal debt$134,2089University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst · $23,569 federal debt$123,51910Brandeis UniversityWaltham · $26,142 federal debt$123,460
CAREER CONTEXT IN MA

What related occupations pay in Massachusetts

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-3021Computer and Information Systems Managers
State median wage
$214,960
Middle 50% wage range
$173,350–$260,040
State employment
24,910
Projected growth
+15.8%
Annual openings
53,500
10th–90th percentile: $134,390–$308,250
15-1221Computer and Information Research Scientists
State median wage
$170,510
Middle 50% wage range
$119,950–$214,110
State employment
1,760
Projected growth
+21.8%
Annual openings
2,900
10th–90th percentile: $77,160–$233,340
15-1252Software Developers
State median wage
$165,210
Middle 50% wage range
$131,370–$190,280
State employment
48,190
Projected growth
+10.2%
Annual openings
95,300
10th–90th percentile: $102,810–$213,970
15-1243Database Architects
State median wage
$161,650
Middle 50% wage range
$134,740–$183,610
State employment
2,690
Projected growth
+9.4%
Annual openings
3,900
10th–90th percentile: $123,670–$220,910
15-1212Information Security Analysts
State median wage
$136,550
Middle 50% wage range
$107,540–$176,450
State employment
6,100
Projected growth
+21.0%
Annual openings
14,100
10th–90th percentile: $85,790–$226,190
15-2051Data Scientists
State median wage
$131,750
Middle 50% wage range
$101,940–$166,180
State employment
9,420
Projected growth
+34.6%
Annual openings
24,800
10th–90th percentile: $81,030–$206,220
15-1251Computer Programmers
State median wage
$128,390
Middle 50% wage range
$101,290–$141,660
State employment
1,930
Projected growth
-7.3%
Annual openings
4,400
10th–90th percentile: $77,060–$168,310
25-1021Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$128,030
Middle 50% wage range
$85,380–$163,640
State employment
1,490
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
3,200
10th–90th percentile: $66,120–$208,700

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Massachusetts; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge$225,141$12,000
2Williams CollegeWilliamstown$209,574$12,208
3Harvard UniversityCambridge$203,169Not available
4Tufts UniversityMedford$156,343$15,500
5Boston CollegeChestnut Hill$143,204$19,000
6Amherst CollegeAmherst$142,680$16,750
7Boston UniversityBoston$136,667$23,250
8Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester$134,208$27,000
9University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst$123,519$23,569
10Brandeis UniversityWaltham$123,460$26,142
11Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston$121,671$25,000
12Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth Hadley$120,021$21,500
13Clark UniversityWorcester$115,804Not available
14Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover$114,115Not available
15University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell$111,612$27,000
16Western New England UniversitySpringfield$100,055$26,659
17Westfield State UniversityWestfield$95,932$27,000
18Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewater$87,099$27,000

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Computer Science in Massachusetts

What do Computer Science bachelor's degree graduates earn in Massachusetts?

Across 18 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $123,460 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $23,569 among the 15 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Massachusetts colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.