SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering bachelor's degree programs in Massachusetts

Compare 10 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

10Programs reporting earnings
$100,902Median year-4 earnings
$26,000Median federal debt
10Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Massachusetts

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge · $11,935 federal debt$161,1182Northeastern UniversityBoston · $24,835 federal debt$118,1503Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester · $26,977 federal debt$109,3864University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst · $27,000 federal debt$101,0915University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell · $27,000 federal debt$101,0546University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston · $25,874 federal debt$100,9027Boston UniversityBoston · $26,646 federal debt$98,9538Western New England UniversitySpringfield · $26,000 federal debt$96,8419Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston · $26,000 federal debt$96,67310University of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth Dartmouth · $27,500 federal debt$94,683
CAREER CONTEXT IN MA

What related occupations pay in Massachusetts

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-9041Architectural and Engineering Managers
State median wage
$201,430
Middle 50% wage range
$166,430–$226,680
State employment
7,690
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
14,900
10th–90th percentile: $137,750–$286,410
25-1032Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$134,850
Middle 50% wage range
$100,880–$177,760
State employment
2,610
Projected growth
+7.8%
Annual openings
3,900
10th–90th percentile: $80,700–$275,340
17-2072Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
State median wage
$138,230
Middle 50% wage range
$110,080–$171,540
State employment
5,910
Projected growth
+3.7%
Annual openings
4,900
10th–90th percentile: $95,090–$215,290
17-2199Engineers, All Other
State median wage
$131,260
Middle 50% wage range
$103,010–$162,470
State employment
2,850
Projected growth
+3.7%
Annual openings
8,800
10th–90th percentile: $83,740–$187,010
17-2071Electrical Engineers
State median wage
$127,720
Middle 50% wage range
$100,010–$160,910
State employment
5,040
Projected growth
+9.9%
Annual openings
11,400
10th–90th percentile: $78,140–$176,470
17-2061Computer Hardware Engineers
State median wage
$167,600
Middle 50% wage range
$132,610–$210,910
State employment
3,150
Projected growth
+9.1%
Annual openings
4,100
10th–90th percentile: $118,490–$258,880
17-2011Aerospace Engineers
State median wage
$149,470
Middle 50% wage range
$98,850–$182,370
State employment
990
Projected growth
+8.3%
Annual openings
3,800
10th–90th percentile: $89,750–$217,840

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Massachusetts; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge$161,118$11,935
2Northeastern UniversityBoston$118,150$24,835
3Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester$109,386$26,977
4University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst$101,091$27,000
5University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell$101,054$27,000
6University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston$100,902$25,874
7Boston UniversityBoston$98,953$26,646
8Western New England UniversitySpringfield$96,841$26,000
9Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston$96,673$26,000
10University of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth Dartmouth$94,683$27,500

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering in Massachusetts

What do Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering bachelor's degree graduates earn in Massachusetts?

Across 10 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $100,902 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,000 among the 10 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Massachusetts colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.