SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree programs in Michigan

Compare 20 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

20Programs reporting earnings
$52,703Median year-4 earnings
$26,750Median federal debt
18Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Michigan

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor · $20,376 federal debt$79,6482Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing · $26,750 federal debt$60,8073Wayne State UniversityDetroit · $30,500 federal debt$57,3354Oakland UniversityRochester Hills · $24,125 federal debt$55,6625Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant · $27,000 federal debt$55,3536Hope CollegeHolland · $27,000 federal debt$55,1667Albion CollegeAlbion · $27,000 federal debt$54,3008Alma CollegeAlma · Debt not reported$53,9479Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center · $28,000 federal debt$53,82510Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti · $29,102 federal debt$52,805
CAREER CONTEXT IN MI

What related occupations pay in Michigan

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-2032Public Relations Managers
State median wage
$117,900
Middle 50% wage range
$91,340–$164,630
State employment
1,720
Projected growth
+5.7%
Annual openings
6,100
10th–90th percentile: $70,680–$213,360
25-1122Communications Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$87,670
Middle 50% wage range
$67,250–$107,460
State employment
630
Projected growth
+2.1%
Annual openings
2,400
10th–90th percentile: $46,990–$137,120
27-3031Public Relations Specialists
State median wage
$65,300
Middle 50% wage range
$50,160–$86,770
State employment
7,510
Projected growth
+1.8%
Annual openings
23,000
10th–90th percentile: $38,560–$117,290
27-3041Editors
State median wage
$63,090
Middle 50% wage range
$49,120–$77,370
State employment
1,690
Projected growth
-1.1%
Annual openings
7,900
10th–90th percentile: $33,230–$99,980
27-3023News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists
State median wage
$62,760
Middle 50% wage range
$38,980–$98,390
State employment
960
Projected growth
-5.9%
Annual openings
3,400
10th–90th percentile: $35,400–$144,750
27-3011Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys
State median wage
$46,640
Middle 50% wage range
$30,570–$77,070
State employment
650
Projected growth
-7.6%
Annual openings
2,000
10th–90th percentile: $25,960–$130,350
11-2033Fundraising Managers
State median wage
$113,360
Middle 50% wage range
$89,160–$149,100
State employment
880
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $72,760–$194,500
13-1131Fundraisers
State median wage
$66,130
Middle 50% wage range
$51,750–$81,810
State employment
3,170
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
10,000
10th–90th percentile: $43,620–$106,100

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Michigan; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor$79,648$20,376
2Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing$60,807$26,750
3Wayne State UniversityDetroit$57,335$30,500
4Oakland UniversityRochester Hills$55,662$24,125
5Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant$55,353$27,000
6Hope CollegeHolland$55,166$27,000
7Albion CollegeAlbion$54,300$27,000
8Alma CollegeAlma$53,947Not available
9Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center$53,825$28,000
10Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti$52,805$29,102
11University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn$52,703$27,200
12Adrian CollegeAdrian$52,309Not available
13Rochester Christian UniversityRochester Hills$51,856$26,166
14Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo$51,446$26,000
15Cornerstone UniversityGrand Rapids$48,923$25,125
16Aquinas CollegeGrand Rapids$48,075$22,232
17University of Michigan-FlintFlint$47,959$30,250
18Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette$47,875$27,000
19Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale$46,938$26,000
20Calvin UniversityGrand Rapids$43,138$23,250

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Communication and Media Studies in Michigan

What do Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree graduates earn in Michigan?

Across 20 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $52,703 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,750 among the 18 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Michigan colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.