SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Mechanical Engineering bachelor's degree programs in Michigan

Compare 15 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

15Programs reporting earnings
$94,869Median year-4 earnings
$26,901Median federal debt
14Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Michigan

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor · $21,750 federal debt$105,8882University of Detroit MercyDetroit · Debt not reported$104,6833Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield · $27,000 federal debt$100,1454Kettering UniversityFlint · $28,000 federal debt$99,2925Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing · $24,000 federal debt$97,9466Oakland UniversityRochester Hills · $25,000 federal debt$97,4447University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn · $23,950 federal debt$94,9198Wayne State UniversityDetroit · $24,140 federal debt$94,8699Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale · $28,000 federal debt$90,56510Lake Superior State UniversitySault Ste Marie · $26,901 federal debt$90,216
CAREER CONTEXT IN MI

What related occupations pay in Michigan

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-9041Architectural and Engineering Managers
State median wage
$166,930
Middle 50% wage range
$135,210–$188,610
State employment
14,820
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
14,900
10th–90th percentile: $117,490–$218,050
17-2011Aerospace Engineers
State median wage
$128,960
Middle 50% wage range
$97,070–$147,330
State employment
Not reported
Projected growth
+8.3%
Annual openings
3,800
10th–90th percentile: $76,130–$180,160
25-1032Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$127,230
Middle 50% wage range
$95,170–$168,020
State employment
2,120
Projected growth
+7.8%
Annual openings
3,900
10th–90th percentile: $66,580–$225,890
17-2141Mechanical Engineers
State median wage
$104,890
Middle 50% wage range
$87,640–$132,160
State employment
34,630
Projected growth
+11.2%
Annual openings
17,800
10th–90th percentile: $76,310–$159,840
13-1051Cost Estimators
State median wage
$77,990
Middle 50% wage range
$62,060–$100,660
State employment
6,960
Projected growth
-3.1%
Annual openings
17,600
10th–90th percentile: $46,660–$125,520

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Michigan; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor$105,888$21,750
2University of Detroit MercyDetroit$104,683Not available
3Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield$100,145$27,000
4Kettering UniversityFlint$99,292$28,000
5Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing$97,946$24,000
6Oakland UniversityRochester Hills$97,444$25,000
7University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn$94,919$23,950
8Wayne State UniversityDetroit$94,869$24,140
9Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale$90,565$28,000
10Lake Superior State UniversitySault Ste Marie$90,216$26,901
11University of Michigan-FlintFlint$89,554$31,000
12Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton$88,860$27,000
13Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo$87,477$31,000
14Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant$85,196$27,000
15Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center$83,873$26,679

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Mechanical Engineering in Michigan

What do Mechanical Engineering bachelor's degree graduates earn in Michigan?

Across 15 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $94,869 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,901 among the 14 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Michigan colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.