SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Natural Resources Conservation and Research bachelor's degree programs in Michigan

Compare 9 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

9Programs reporting earnings
$52,176Median year-4 earnings
$24,250Median federal debt
7Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Michigan

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor · $16,577 federal debt$65,7142Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing · $23,750 federal debt$60,7283Oakland UniversityRochester Hills · $25,171 federal debt$59,9224Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti · $27,500 federal debt$54,3155Adrian CollegeAdrian · Debt not reported$52,1766Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette · $24,250 federal debt$50,3007Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale · $24,158 federal debt$49,1138Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant · $29,000 federal debt$48,2909University of Michigan-FlintFlint · Debt not reported$37,015
CAREER CONTEXT IN MI

What related occupations pay in Michigan

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1053Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$112,730
Middle 50% wage range
$77,090–$135,140
State employment
270
Projected growth
+2.7%
Annual openings
600
10th–90th percentile: $64,360–$175,040
13-1041Compliance Officers
State median wage
$77,390
Middle 50% wage range
$59,760–$101,000
State employment
9,720
Projected growth
+3.8%
Annual openings
32,700
10th–90th percentile: $46,290–$120,560
19-2041Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
State median wage
$76,080
Middle 50% wage range
$61,120–$94,520
State employment
3,100
Projected growth
+6.1%
Annual openings
7,300
10th–90th percentile: $52,300–$111,770
19-4071Forest and Conservation Technicians
State median wage
$45,760
Middle 50% wage range
$39,520–$58,990
State employment
560
Projected growth
-2.1%
Annual openings
3,800
10th–90th percentile: $35,360–$73,630
25-1043Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$138,130
Middle 50% wage range
$133,370–$138,130
State employment
60
Projected growth
+2.8%
Annual openings
100
10th–90th percentile: $111,670–$138,370
19-1032Foresters
State median wage
$75,920
Middle 50% wage range
$63,860–$85,430
State employment
340
Projected growth
+2.2%
Annual openings
900
10th–90th percentile: $57,620–$98,570
19-1031Conservation Scientists
State median wage
$63,500
Middle 50% wage range
$52,980–$89,230
State employment
820
Projected growth
+5.3%
Annual openings
2,100
10th–90th percentile: $44,680–$109,300
19-4042Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health
State median wage
$51,290
Middle 50% wage range
$46,950–$62,480
State employment
600
Projected growth
+6.9%
Annual openings
5,300
10th–90th percentile: $41,600–$74,570

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Michigan; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor$65,714$16,577
2Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing$60,728$23,750
3Oakland UniversityRochester Hills$59,922$25,171
4Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti$54,315$27,500
5Adrian CollegeAdrian$52,176Not available
6Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette$50,300$24,250
7Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale$49,113$24,158
8Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant$48,290$29,000
9University of Michigan-FlintFlint$37,015Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Natural Resources Conservation and Research in Michigan

What do Natural Resources Conservation and Research bachelor's degree graduates earn in Michigan?

Across 9 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $52,176 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $24,250 among the 7 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Michigan colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.