SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies bachelor's degree programs in Michigan

Compare 11 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

11Programs reporting earnings
$40,929Median year-4 earnings
$25,750Median federal debt
9Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Michigan

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing · $25,750 federal debt$56,6622Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center · $30,432 federal debt$50,8753Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids · $21,500 federal debt$47,8234University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor · $13,999 federal debt$43,6895Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale · $25,000 federal debt$43,5526Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti · Debt not reported$40,9297Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo · $27,000 federal debt$40,7928Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette · $24,250 federal debt$39,9829Aquinas CollegeGrand Rapids · $26,844 federal debt$39,46510University of Michigan-FlintFlint · $27,875 federal debt$33,533
CAREER CONTEXT IN MI

What related occupations pay in Michigan

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1123English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$90,240
Middle 50% wage range
$64,910–$127,540
State employment
1,730
Projected growth
0.0%
Annual openings
4,500
10th–90th percentile: $50,770–$137,400
27-3041Editors
State median wage
$63,090
Middle 50% wage range
$49,120–$77,370
State employment
1,690
Projected growth
-1.1%
Annual openings
7,900
10th–90th percentile: $33,230–$99,980
25-1199Postsecondary Teachers, All Other
State median wage
$70,550
Middle 50% wage range
$61,500–$85,040
State employment
2,660
Projected growth
+2.0%
Annual openings
12,500
10th–90th percentile: $48,080–$132,610
27-3042Technical Writers
State median wage
$85,270
Middle 50% wage range
$66,810–$107,520
State employment
970
Projected growth
+0.8%
Annual openings
3,200
10th–90th percentile: $57,600–$127,070
43-9081Proofreaders and Copy Markers
State median wage
$35,530
Middle 50% wage range
$34,510–$48,620
State employment
140
Projected growth
-0.9%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $32,180–$63,090

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Michigan; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing$56,662$25,750
2Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center$50,875$30,432
3Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids$47,823$21,500
4University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor$43,689$13,999
5Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale$43,552$25,000
6Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti$40,929Not available
7Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo$40,792$27,000
8Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette$39,982$24,250
9Aquinas CollegeGrand Rapids$39,465$26,844
10University of Michigan-FlintFlint$33,533$27,875
11Calvin UniversityGrand Rapids$32,843Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies in Michigan

What do Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies bachelor's degree graduates earn in Michigan?

Across 11 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $40,929 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $25,750 among the 9 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Michigan colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Michigan State University has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.