SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Criminal Justice and Corrections associate's degree programs in Minnesota

Compare 15 reporting programs using the same federal field and associate's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

15Programs reporting earnings
$59,022Median year-4 earnings
$18,188Median federal debt
10Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Minnesota

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria · $12,000 federal debt$67,0662North Hennepin Community CollegeBrooklyn Park · $30,250 federal debt$65,9103Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls · $12,138 federal debt$64,9534Inver Hills Community CollegeInver Grove Heights · $23,690 federal debt$64,6215Ridgewater CollegeWillmar · Debt not reported$63,2106Fond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeCloquet · $15,665 federal debt$63,0567Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake · $19,366 federal debt$62,1668Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis · $30,000 federal debt$59,0229Riverland Community CollegeAustin · Debt not reported$58,21410Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd · Debt not reported$57,688
CAREER CONTEXT IN MN

What related occupations pay in Minnesota

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1111Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$83,060
Middle 50% wage range
$73,900–$107,190
State employment
100
Projected growth
+1.5%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $64,820–$128,730
33-1012First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives
State median wage
$118,750
Middle 50% wage range
$99,300–$127,280
State employment
2,870
Projected growth
+3.3%
Annual openings
10,600
10th–90th percentile: $79,050–$136,430
33-3051Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers
State median wage
$83,360
Middle 50% wage range
$75,750–$98,430
State employment
9,160
Projected growth
+3.5%
Annual openings
51,500
10th–90th percentile: $60,670–$106,160
33-3021Detectives and Criminal Investigators
State median wage
$80,000
Middle 50% wage range
$69,580–$100,090
State employment
1,970
Projected growth
+0.2%
Annual openings
7,800
10th–90th percentile: $59,710–$115,210
33-9021Private Detectives and Investigators
State median wage
$57,880
Middle 50% wage range
$45,930–$83,670
State employment
600
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
3,200
10th–90th percentile: $40,520–$101,360
33-1011First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers
State median wage
$96,720
Middle 50% wage range
$81,120–$107,180
State employment
750
Projected growth
-2.5%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $75,620–$119,620
33-3012Correctional Officers and Jailers
State median wage
$66,040
Middle 50% wage range
$59,630–$76,250
State employment
5,350
Projected growth
-7.4%
Annual openings
28,400
10th–90th percentile: $54,060–$82,380
11-9199Managers, All Other
State median wage
$152,600
Middle 50% wage range
$120,860–$191,610
State employment
4,160
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
100,900
10th–90th percentile: $97,120–$225,250

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Minnesota; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria$67,066$12,000
2North Hennepin Community CollegeBrooklyn Park$65,910$30,250
3Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls$64,953$12,138
4Inver Hills Community CollegeInver Grove Heights$64,621$23,690
5Ridgewater CollegeWillmar$63,210Not available
6Fond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeCloquet$63,056$15,665
7Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake$62,166$19,366
8Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis$59,022$30,000
9Riverland Community CollegeAustin$58,214Not available
10Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd$57,688Not available
11Rasmussen University-MinnesotaSt. Cloud$56,503$24,408
12Minnesota North CollegeHibbing$54,578Not available
13Herzing University-MinneapolisSt. Louis Park$54,084$18,188
14Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester$53,032$14,470
15Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls$49,230Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Criminal Justice and Corrections in Minnesota

What do Criminal Justice and Corrections associate's degree graduates earn in Minnesota?

Across 15 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $59,022 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $18,188 among the 10 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Minnesota colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Alexandria Technical & Community College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.