SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Minnesota

Compare 16 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

16Programs reporting earnings
$53,369Median year-4 earnings
$11,302Median federal debt
10Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Minnesota

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis · Debt not reported$100,2262Lake Superior CollegeDuluth · $12,000 federal debt$64,3853Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona · Debt not reported$62,1654St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud · $12,000 federal debt$58,9705Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka · Debt not reported$57,8256Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake · Debt not reported$56,3827Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd · $6,500 federal debt$55,9668Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls · $9,500 federal debt$54,6909Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria · $12,000 federal debt$53,36910Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester · $12,000 federal debt$51,818
CAREER CONTEXT IN MN

What related occupations pay in Minnesota

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

49-3023Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
State median wage
$58,390
Middle 50% wage range
$46,620–$73,250
State employment
11,980
Projected growth
+5.0%
Annual openings
66,200
10th–90th percentile: $38,310–$83,180
49-1011First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers
State median wage
$87,160
Middle 50% wage range
$73,750–$103,830
State employment
9,110
Projected growth
+4.1%
Annual openings
48,900
10th–90th percentile: $57,210–$127,410
49-3011Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$81,980
Middle 50% wage range
$63,530–$131,840
State employment
2,390
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
11,400
10th–90th percentile: $52,100–$133,020
49-3031Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists
State median wage
$66,840
Middle 50% wage range
$59,480–$78,600
State employment
7,300
Projected growth
+3.6%
Annual openings
24,400
10th–90th percentile: $49,810–$90,520
49-3051Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$61,010
Middle 50% wage range
$54,640–$71,870
State employment
500
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
2,600
10th–90th percentile: $46,460–$78,780
49-2093Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment
State median wage
$78,690
Middle 50% wage range
$78,690–$80,390
State employment
40
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
500
10th–90th percentile: $78,690–$115,770
13-1032Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage
State median wage
$76,460
Middle 50% wage range
$68,500–$78,240
State employment
Not reported
Projected growth
-8.7%
Annual openings
700
10th–90th percentile: $67,480–$101,280
17-3021Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians
State median wage
$71,240
Middle 50% wage range
$71,240–$78,080
State employment
Not reported
Projected growth
+11.9%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $64,930–$78,080

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Minnesota; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis$100,226Not available
2Lake Superior CollegeDuluth$64,385$12,000
3Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona$62,165Not available
4St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud$58,970$12,000
5Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka$57,825Not available
6Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake$56,382Not available
7Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd$55,966$6,500
8Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls$54,690$9,500
9Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria$53,369$12,000
10Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester$51,818$12,000
11Ridgewater CollegeWillmar$51,792$9,885
12Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls$50,886$11,302
13Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul$50,356$12,000
14Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park$50,229$11,129
15South Central CollegeNorth Mankato$49,884Not available
16Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls$48,134Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians in Minnesota

What do Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Minnesota?

Across 16 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $53,369 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $11,302 among the 10 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Minnesota colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Minneapolis Community and Technical College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.