SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Missouri

Compare 26 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

26Programs reporting earnings
$55,067Median year-4 earnings
$14,959Median federal debt
24Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Missouri

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Jefferson CollegeHillsboro · Debt not reported$79,7342Moberly Area Community CollegeMoberly · $15,112 federal debt$68,1363North Central Missouri CollegeTrenton · $15,750 federal debt$66,6614Mineral Area CollegePark Hills · $10,500 federal debt$65,0655Cass Career CenterHarrisonville · $12,064 federal debt$64,2796Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff · Debt not reported$63,8037State Fair Community CollegeSedalia · $15,625 federal debt$62,0958Applied TechSunset Hills · $17,750 federal debt$60,0949Lex La-Ray Technical CenterLexington · $14,727 federal debt$59,50710Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibal · $12,848 federal debt$57,735
CAREER CONTEXT IN MO

What related occupations pay in Missouri

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

29-2061Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses
State median wage
$61,530
Middle 50% wage range
$56,280–$70,230
State employment
14,700
Projected growth
+3.0%
Annual openings
51,800
10th–90th percentile: $48,580–$77,120
31-1131Nursing Assistants
State median wage
$37,680
Middle 50% wage range
$35,400–$41,600
State employment
34,050
Projected growth
+2.6%
Annual openings
196,200
10th–90th percentile: $31,350–$45,260

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Missouri; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Jefferson CollegeHillsboro$79,734Not available
2Moberly Area Community CollegeMoberly$68,136$15,112
3North Central Missouri CollegeTrenton$66,661$15,750
4Mineral Area CollegePark Hills$65,065$10,500
5Cass Career CenterHarrisonville$64,279$12,064
6Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff$63,803Not available
7State Fair Community CollegeSedalia$62,095$15,625
8Applied TechSunset Hills$60,094$17,750
9Lex La-Ray Technical CenterLexington$59,507$14,727
10Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibal$57,735$12,848
11Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City$56,444$21,365
12Concorde Career College-Kansas CityKansas City$56,381$25,421
13Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield$56,032$15,125
14Carthage R9 School District-Carthage Technical CenterCarthage$55,067$18,495
15Cape Girardeau Career and Technology CenterCape Girardeau$54,023$14,750
16Saline County Career CenterMarshall$53,734$14,027
17Waynesville Career CenterWaynesville$53,371$10,463
18Four Rivers Career CenterWashington$51,450$14,913
19Kirksville Area Technical CenterKirksville$51,109$11,639
20Bolivar Technical CollegeBolivar$50,583$21,255
21Franklin Technology Center Adult EducationJoplin$49,609$14,959
22St Louis College of Health Careers-FentonFenton$48,743$24,434
23St Louis College of Health Careers-St LouisSaint Louis$48,743$24,434
24State Technical College of MissouriLinn$42,821$8,346
25Southern Missouri Technical InstituteWest Plains$42,710$9,500
26Texas County Technical CollegeHouston$42,135$16,950

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants in Missouri

What do Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Missouri?

Across 26 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $55,067 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $14,959 among the 24 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Missouri colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Jefferson College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.