Business Administration, Management and Operations bachelor's degree programs in New York
Compare 81 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.
Highest reported earnings in New York
Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.
What related occupations pay in New York
These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.
- State median wage
- $104,490
- Middle 50% wage range
- $77,230–$162,800
- State employment
- 7,480
- Projected growth
- +5.9%
- Annual openings
- 7,600
- State median wage
- $167,200
- Middle 50% wage range
- $124,530–$221,680
- State employment
- 18,470
- Projected growth
- +4.9%
- Annual openings
- 100,900
- State median wage
- $164,120
- Middle 50% wage range
- $123,170–$215,770
- State employment
- 33,200
- Projected growth
- +24.2%
- Annual openings
- 62,300
- State median wage
- $142,280
- Middle 50% wage range
- $109,210–$198,900
- State employment
- 15,010
- Projected growth
- +5.2%
- Annual openings
- 22,000
- State median wage
- $130,860
- Middle 50% wage range
- $85,770–$209,110
- State employment
- 206,740
- Projected growth
- +5.0%
- Annual openings
- 285,000
- State median wage
- $130,470
- Middle 50% wage range
- $101,260–$167,080
- State employment
- 6,630
- Projected growth
- +2.6%
- Annual openings
- 17,000
- State median wage
- $134,680
- Middle 50% wage range
- $80,480–$193,690
- State employment
- 5,690
- Projected growth
- +8.2%
- Annual openings
- 9,200
- State median wage
- $131,350
- Middle 50% wage range
- $100,510–$170,100
- State employment
- 9,580
- Projected growth
- +4.6%
- Annual openings
- 14,200
Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in New York; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.
Compare every available outcome
Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.
| # | College | City | Median year-4 earnings | Median federal debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Troy | $99,713 | $26,000 |
| 2 | Yeshiva University | New York | $97,914 | $22,000 |
| 3 | Clarkson University | Potsdam | $93,152 | $24,757 |
| 4 | Syracuse University | Syracuse | $91,472 | $27,000 |
| 5 | Marist University | Poughkeepsie | $90,855 | $26,000 |
| 6 | Fordham University | Bronx | $90,192 | $26,915 |
| 7 | Excelsior University | Albany | $87,618 | $14,737 |
| 8 | Wagner College | Staten Island | $80,927 | $27,000 |
| 9 | SUNY College at Geneseo | Geneseo | $78,286 | $20,500 |
| 10 | Pace University | New York | $76,974 | $24,174 |
| 11 | Manhattanville University | Purchase | $76,753 | $26,000 |
| 12 | University at Albany | Albany | $76,633 | $20,500 |
| 13 | Binghamton University | Vestal | $76,271 | $19,983 |
| 14 | Ithaca College | Ithaca | $75,810 | $25,000 |
| 15 | New York Institute of Technology | Old Westbury | $73,851 | $21,375 |
| 16 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | New York | $73,619 | $12,000 |
| 17 | Hofstra University | Hempstead | $73,584 | $25,750 |
| 18 | Stony Brook University | Stony Brook | $72,765 | $19,500 |
| 19 | St. John's University-New York | Queens | $71,271 | $26,121 |
| 20 | St Bonaventure University | Saint Bonaventure | $71,066 | $25,000 |
| 21 | Iona University | New Rochelle | $70,790 | $27,000 |
| 22 | Le Moyne College | Syracuse | $70,641 | $26,000 |
| 23 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh | Plattsburgh | $70,499 | $22,731 |
| 24 | University at Buffalo | Buffalo | $69,903 | $21,500 |
| 25 | Adelphi University | Garden City | $69,087 | $25,000 |
| 26 | Rochester Institute of Technology | Rochester | $68,524 | $26,875 |
| 27 | LIM College | New York | $68,476 | Not available |
| 28 | DeVry College of New York | New York | $68,231 | $46,797 |
| 29 | Mount Saint Mary College | Newburgh | $66,930 | $25,000 |
| 30 | Long Island University | Brookville | $66,231 | $22,570 |
| 31 | Molloy University | Rockville Centre | $66,051 | $27,000 |
| 32 | State University of New York at Oswego | Oswego | $66,048 | $24,006 |
| 33 | Niagara University | Niagara University | $65,154 | $25,146 |
| 34 | Mercy University | Dobbs Ferry | $64,963 | $26,000 |
| 35 | SUNY Morrisville | Morrisville | $64,577 | $26,342 |
| 36 | CUNY City College | New York | $64,414 | $10,518 |
| 37 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton | Canton | $64,120 | $28,898 |
| 38 | St. Thomas Aquinas College | Sparkill | $64,075 | Not available |
| 39 | D'Youville University | Buffalo | $63,979 | $31,000 |
| 40 | St. Joseph's University-New York | Brooklyn | $63,693 | $25,175 |
| 41 | CUNY York College | Jamaica | $62,993 | $12,925 |
| 42 | Canisius University | Buffalo | $62,955 | $23,500 |
| 43 | CUNY Lehman College | Bronx | $62,496 | $11,047 |
| 44 | Hartwick College | Oneonta | $62,065 | $23,250 |
| 45 | Alfred University | Alfred | $61,629 | $26,000 |
| 46 | Farmingdale State College | Farmingdale | $61,497 | $17,250 |
| 47 | CUNY Brooklyn College | Brooklyn | $61,323 | $11,000 |
| 48 | Elmira College | Elmira | $60,556 | $27,000 |
| 49 | Houghton University | Houghton | $60,393 | $21,450 |
| 50 | Touro University | New York | $60,290 | $18,332 |
| 51 | SUNY Brockport | Brockport | $59,839 | $19,500 |
| 52 | SUNY Old Westbury | Old Westbury | $59,309 | $17,324 |
| 53 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute | Utica | $59,011 | $19,500 |
| 54 | Russell Sage College | Troy | $58,753 | $27,000 |
| 55 | Keuka College | Keuka Park | $58,413 | $28,000 |
| 56 | Hilbert College | Hamburg | $58,400 | $25,000 |
| 57 | SUNY at Fredonia | Fredonia | $58,133 | $25,648 |
| 58 | State University of New York at New Paltz | New Paltz | $57,350 | $17,750 |
| 59 | Nazareth University | Rochester | $57,193 | $26,000 |
| 60 | St. John Fisher University | Rochester | $57,184 | $24,845 |
| 61 | SUNY Buffalo State University | Buffalo | $57,114 | $25,000 |
| 62 | SUNY College at Potsdam | Potsdam | $57,066 | $26,000 |
| 63 | Berkeley College-New York | New York | $56,827 | $38,926 |
| 64 | University of Mount Saint Vincent | Bronx | $56,425 | $24,750 |
| 65 | The College of Westchester | White Plains | $53,826 | $38,714 |
| 66 | Utica University | Utica | $53,705 | $26,149 |
| 67 | SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | Delhi | $53,385 | $29,000 |
| 68 | CUNY Medgar Evers College | Brooklyn | $52,798 | Not available |
| 69 | Bryant & Stratton College-Online | Orchard Park | $52,556 | $45,243 |
| 70 | Bryant & Stratton College-Greece | Rochester | $52,556 | $45,243 |
| 71 | Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo | Buffalo | $52,556 | $45,243 |
| 72 | Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | Liverpool | $52,556 | $45,243 |
| 73 | Bryant & Stratton College-Albany | Albany | $52,556 | $45,243 |
| 74 | Plaza College | Forest Hills | $52,337 | $28,450 |
| 75 | SUNY College of Technology at Alfred | Alfred | $51,988 | $24,500 |
| 76 | St. Francis College | Brooklyn | $51,556 | $25,680 |
| 77 | Marymount Manhattan College | New York | $51,287 | $22,250 |
| 78 | Monroe University | Bronx | $51,137 | $30,185 |
| 79 | Roberts Wesleyan University | Rochester | $49,788 | Not available |
| 80 | Five Towns College | Dix Hills | $47,222 | $25,573 |
| 81 | Boricua College | New York | $42,710 | Not available |
This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.
A quick read on Business Administration, Management and Operations in New York
What do Business Administration, Management and Operations bachelor's degree graduates earn in New York?
Across 81 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $62,993 four years after completion.
How much federal debt is reported for these programs?
The median is $25,146 among the 76 programs reporting federal debt.
Which New York colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?
The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.