SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Criminal Justice and Corrections associate's degree programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 22 reporting programs using the same federal field and associate's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

22Programs reporting earnings
$44,600Median year-4 earnings
$13,335Median federal debt
18Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell · $13,335 federal debt$56,4102Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg · Debt not reported$54,8033Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · $11,000 federal debt$51,8604Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · $15,750 federal debt$49,8455Lackawanna CollegeScranton · $18,965 federal debt$49,3106Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · $17,449 federal debt$48,8867Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · $11,700 federal debt$48,6898Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca · Debt not reported$48,5259Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia · Debt not reported$46,98710Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia · $14,250 federal debt$46,155
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1111Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$94,710
Middle 50% wage range
$76,040–$113,460
State employment
790
Projected growth
+1.5%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $56,770–$123,000
33-1012First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives
State median wage
$102,400
Middle 50% wage range
$89,400–$124,820
State employment
5,690
Projected growth
+3.3%
Annual openings
10,600
10th–90th percentile: $72,840–$137,980
33-3021Detectives and Criminal Investigators
State median wage
$97,580
Middle 50% wage range
$79,190–$116,960
State employment
3,370
Projected growth
+0.2%
Annual openings
7,800
10th–90th percentile: $63,770–$154,360
33-3051Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers
State median wage
$85,470
Middle 50% wage range
$63,080–$96,970
State employment
26,510
Projected growth
+3.5%
Annual openings
51,500
10th–90th percentile: $48,680–$109,780
33-9021Private Detectives and Investigators
State median wage
$51,200
Middle 50% wage range
$44,840–$71,830
State employment
1,220
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
3,200
10th–90th percentile: $38,380–$91,470
33-1011First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers
State median wage
$94,600
Middle 50% wage range
$78,100–$104,180
State employment
1,520
Projected growth
-2.5%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $63,230–$119,870
33-3012Correctional Officers and Jailers
State median wage
$63,460
Middle 50% wage range
$50,500–$79,390
State employment
15,560
Projected growth
-7.4%
Annual openings
28,400
10th–90th percentile: $46,840–$85,630
11-9199Managers, All Other
State median wage
$131,600
Middle 50% wage range
$99,060–$171,340
State employment
20,170
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
100,900
10th–90th percentile: $76,260–$217,320

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell$56,410$13,335
2Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg$54,803Not available
3Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville$51,860$11,000
4Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg$49,845$15,750
5Lackawanna CollegeScranton$49,310$18,965
6Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem$48,886$17,449
7Delaware County Community CollegeMedia$48,689$11,700
8Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca$48,525Not available
9Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia$46,987Not available
10Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia$46,155$14,250
11YTI Career Institute-YorkYork$45,691$18,500
12Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown$44,600$10,169
13Mercyhurst UniversityErie$42,983$12,547
14Harcum CollegeBryn Mawr$41,827$23,250
15Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown$40,998$11,315
16Valley Forge Military CollegeWayne$40,260$12,000
17Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh$38,706$12,004
18Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke$38,416$12,000
19Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown$37,018$29,517
20Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-LewisburgLewisburg$37,018$29,517
21Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical InstituteWyomissing$37,018$29,517
22Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood$36,812Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Criminal Justice and Corrections in Pennsylvania

What do Criminal Justice and Corrections associate's degree graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 22 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $44,600 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $13,335 among the 18 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Montgomery County Community College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.